[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Useful Keybinds  XML
Forum Index -> UT2004 DisastrousConsequences.com Go to Page: Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 11, 12, 13 Next 
Author Message
Wonko The Sane

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 08/09/2006 00:58:38
Messages: 231
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Offline

Can someone explain to me how do I do this:

When I press "S" I want to switch to my shield blast artifact, activate it and than switched back to the artifact I was using before.

I've read most of the thread and can't do it myself.

Thanks.

----------------------------------------------------
Technology is a word that describes something that doesn't work yet. [D. N. Adams]

I do not know with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones. [A. Einstein]

I think that a particle must have a separate reality independent of the measurements. That is an electron has spin, location and so forth even when it is not being measured. I like to think that the moon is there even if I am not looking at it. [A. Einstein]

[ MY PHOTOS ] [MY SKIN]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

You can bind it to something, I don' t believe you can have it switch back to previous artifact...maybe a certain one like the equivalent of hitting ] or [ 4,5,6 times...but to make it go to " previous artifact" I don't think can be done ....

here's the jist....

"select>insertartifact<" switches it to an artifact and on release makes it go......
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/2672.page
this thread has this stuff
in theory the bind is

Aliases[##]=(Command="SelectShieldBlast | OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="ActivateSelectShieldBlast_or_somehintg_like_that")

then you have your ANYKEY....hah..kidding..I mean u can have any key..x y s
S=SelectShieldBlast_or_somehintg_like_that

That's what you need....
And I believe if you try binding to aliases to one key you will disable them both..o.0.
Am I right?..Cus i tried binding booth healing blast and shield blast to middlemouse..and my shield blast wont work anymore..so yeah..I should reassign them soon..>_>..
when i get home..

HOME NOW!
eg
Aliases[36]=(Command="SelectHealingBlast | OnRelease ActivateItem ,Alias="Blast")
Aliases[37]=(Command="SelectRod | OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="Rod")

straight form my userini

then
Ctrl=Rod
MiddleMouse=Blast

I wish i had a wired multibutton mouse..

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
Wonko The Sane

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 08/09/2006 00:58:38
Messages: 231
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Offline

Thanks Jason, you have been a huge help. I changed it a bit so that it says to other players where the shield blast is if anyone wants to get in range...

Aliases[36]=(Command="TeamSay Shield Blast %L!|SelectShieldBlast|OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="Shieldkaboom")

I press and hold it 'till some people gather around, than release the button. I don't like that the %L is oddly specific at times (in hardcore it may say "at flak amo in flak room" or "at shock core in flak room" which is like 2 meters apart). Can you get it to be less specific (just room or general area?)

----------------------------------------------------
Technology is a word that describes something that doesn't work yet. [D. N. Adams]

I do not know with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones. [A. Einstein]

I think that a particle must have a separate reality independent of the measurements. That is an electron has spin, location and so forth even when it is not being measured. I like to think that the moon is there even if I am not looking at it. [A. Einstein]

[ MY PHOTOS ] [MY SKIN]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

Nope...form what very little knbow of maping that has to do with actual map making than anything else the %L will refer to what youve named certain zones......From what i remember ..You can ahve the bidn to go %w and not enter it prolly and you tpy ein ur location so u go press x and it instantly enters in "Ive got Rocket of force _______________________" fill in the blank urself......

But other wise I dont believe you redo the %L unless you rebuilt the maps with many many zones....(its zones right?..I just know its something in the editor u enter in the name of a location ..eeh w/e..)

Point being you cant redo it in binds to my knowlage..srry...

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

Me here with couple more binds I put in my ini...

So lets say your both a medic and an engineer right?
Both have a blast..but you always get confused when you swap which button was shield which one was healing..and by the time you remember your bodies is now that greenish evaporating stuff..o.0

Well heres a thought I came up with:
Aliases[36]=(Command="SelectHealingBlast | OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="HBlast"
....
Aliases[38]=(Command="SelectShieldBlast | OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="SBlast"

Are my binds right?...

Sooo my middle mouse is my 'bind'
ie
MiddleMouse=SBlast
At the moment....so how to switch..?...easy...along with your switch name binds:
NumPad4=setname -Jasôn_X-
...
NumPad6=setname -Jason_X-

place near it 2 more binds to swap ur input

GreyMinus=Set input MiddleMouse SBlast
GreyPlus=Set input MiddleMouse HBlast

Ive tried it and works for me..(after a lil difficulty ..but thats cus a " was missing from the aliases so they freeked out and kept reseting..)

So in theory it should swap to MiddleMouse=HBlast

But yeah..Im certain someone has thought of it b4...But eh..I dont see any posts on it..so I made the bind but yeah..
Follow the general instructions in binds..
Ie you dont have to assign these buttons...or those Aliases..as long as the Aliases match their assigned keys and key reassignment (ie the colours that match)

Also tired of play UT and you hit ur windows button and well ..desktop pops up and you cant do anything?! but hope someone took notice...
Well....If you share a computer like me and cant disable it cus well its a shared computer.... this bind may help notify ur teammates:

Unknown5B=TeamSay Oops!I hit the windows-start-button thingy by accident again, Plz someone cover me! I'm %L [This is a bind]

This will in theory look like:

-Jason_X- (Main Hallway): Oops!I hit the windows-start-button thingy by accident again, Plz someone cover me! I'm (Main Hallway) [This is a bind]

So yeah...Also if you see me say that ..I cant see anything you rply to me fyi.....so yeah...

ALSO THIS BIND MUST BE EXACTLY THE SAME ie the Unknown5B is one fo the button for the windows start...Im not certain if this varies (anyone confirm?) but essentially the input button must be the lil button that looks like the windows key

happy gaming.....
Now ...I go back to the game...>_> (I doubled check to see if they worked first)
So yeah ...to game!

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
Spike

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 01/05/2005 07:50:20
Messages: 636
Offline

I think you can combine your NumbPadx binds to do both (change the name and set input MiddleMouse xBlast) no?

"Not all those who wander are lost" -J.R.R.Tolkien
aim icon [ICQ]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

Without using up more aliases?Havnt tried it...o.0....maaaaybe.......lemme try it out....and see what i come up with.....

-EDIT-
Heh learnt somethign new..(as I learnt this via trial and error ..to line up multiple commands ..| will work.....The ini file says it did..o.0...well fancy that! I learnt something new....thanks spike for giving me a question...


My new binds are :

NumPad4=setname -Jasôn_X-| Set input MiddleMouse SBlast
...
NumPad6=setname -Jason_X-| Set input MiddleMouse HBlast

Just stick to what i said b4 and make sure blue matches blue..orange to orange and your input buttons can be diff...also..youd want to change the name to your name....
Also with your names make sure you dotn put in extra spaces..those are read as _ and will give you a diff name..

So yeah..I have to double check if the work online but still heh learnt something new..
(ps Yip everything works..)

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

Me again here to ask a question....

a bind with the command:

Enter=behindview 1 | FOV 120 | onrelease behindview 0 | onrelease FOV 90

this does..:
Fish-Eye Behindview
ie-->Did you know that in behindview mode, you can look around corners? This works even better with an increased “field of view” (fish-eye). This keybind switches to fisheye behindview while holding down the key.

In brief..by pressing this bind it swaps to 3rd person..and FOV to huge..so ic an essentially see as much as my surrounding as possible..

The quesiton being :
"Is this legal?.." thoughts?...

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
Spike

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 01/05/2005 07:50:20
Messages: 636
Offline

I can't comment on the legality of its use on this server (that's for the admins to decide) but it would definitely be frowned upon back in the day if you were playing Team Death Match or Capture the Flag against another team. But beyond being "frowned upon" I don't think anything else would have come out of it - I used to play with a 110 FOV all the time.

"Not all those who wander are lost" -J.R.R.Tolkien
aim icon [ICQ]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

Yeah true....seeing Fov isnt adjusted to anything its legal...eh I sued it mostly for screenshots if anything besides radar lets u see where the enemy is...thsi jsut let you see what they are doing..like...which way they are facing or if a rock is coming ur way....>_>...

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
-Jason_x-

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
Messages: 1107
Location: Barbados, West Indies
Offline

Well....I was thinking of a way to scroll through artifact quickly..and
In light of the fact that random binds..namely the healing blast and shield blast binds currently fail to work....I made a bind(s) to do so..


So this bind is about to convert:
MouseWheelDown=NextWeapon
MouseWheelUp=PrevWeapon
To:
MouseWheelDown=NextItem
MouseWheelUp=PrevItem
And back again....


So I tried the idea of ' shift key' ..so to speak ..
HOWEVER:
This bind however has the one draw back: It causes a small jump in game play for split second on pressing and releasing..but NOT during holding
Here the eg. being (straight from my ini..so the playvehiclehorn 1 horn u can ignore....multi use button too..):

Q=playvehiclehorn 1|
set input MouseWheelDown NextItem|OnRelease set input MouseWheelDown NextWeapon|set input MouseWheelUp PrevItem|OnRelease set input MouseWheelUp PrevWeapon | set input E ActivateItem |OnRelease set input E Use


On pressing an HOLDING Q-> MouseWheel scrolling....will occur on ur artifacts (however fast)rather than ur weps......
Then on RELEASING Q ---> MouseWheelscrolls ur weps again....
(The part | set input E ActivateItem |OnRelease set input E Use is to switch to E= activate artifact...and then back to ' enter vehicle' )

This can take some getting used to as ' scrolling' weps is little diff (unlike weps..no sounds to cue when youve swapped) ..
I'll admit Im still getting used to it myself, but I find it very useful...
(My apologies on the long post....almost there..)


This bind, as said b4 has the draw back of: It causes a small jump in game play for split second on pressing and releasing..but NOT during holding..(depending on how many |set input command's u put in it along with computer speed in general, I believe)

Irregardless of that..I find it very effective for scrolling through numerous artifacts...for engineers, medics and the like..(cant speak for AM's...yet..)..
ALSO for engineers..(seeing they are usually still for the actual using of artifacts..) the jump isnt noticed if your standing still

Also, as with all binds, this ' shift-key' nor the scrolls doesnt need to be Q, It can be used for any key...PROVIDING the reassignment of commands is one word..

Also Im not certain If it may be improved by making it an alias which you can..but I dont think its needed

Yet again, my apologies on the long post..
I just found it interesting and useful and wanted to share the idea...(Even though its very possible for the idea to be more than likely used already..just not posted)
So yeah...
..anyones thoughts?...Comments?...Cookies? ..

-Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
-Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
-Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
-Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

This is my skin
| Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

[Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
fivecoins



Joined: 04/18/2008 03:48:43
Messages: 4
Location: germany
Offline

Some where in this thread i have seen there is a limit to 39 alias binds.

My workarround so far is to hijack allias 4,5 and 14.

4,5 was Turnleft/-right as i make this with my mouse movements i don't need those

14 was InventoryPrevious i have keys for InventoryNext, InventoryActivate and for tossartifact, and for the moment with my skills&experience as WM i don't need more that might change if i start another class

[edit]
if you need still more perhaps have a look at those

15 LookUp - done by mouse movement
16 LookDown - done by mouse movement
18 Walking - well who realy needs to walk slowly in this game
19 Strafe - i use the StraveLeft/StrafeRight and see no point keeping this

surly it depends all which way you have already customized your controls and which way you are used to play, but then have a look at the other aliases perhaps there are some which you can hijack which i wouldn't.

if you believe, think twice
fivecoins



Joined: 04/18/2008 03:48:43
Messages: 4
Location: germany
Offline

Some things are not quite clear to me perhaps you can help. I have since a short time ago "Loaded Weapon 2" don't know how/if that would affect the following questions.

PipedSwitchWeapon
To what does it refer to? Where is the index/array?

E=PipedSwitchWeapon 5 | PipedSwitchWeapon 4 | PipedSwitchWeapon 6
The line above gives me only Link and Shock but the Mini is missing,
if i switch it to
E=PipedSwitchWeapon 4 | PipedSwitchWeapon 5 | PipedSwitchWeapon 6
then i got link and mini but no shock!?

MouseWheelUp=PipedSwitchWeapon 9 | PipedSwitchWeapon 2
The line above gives me Sniper, LG but no Assault as it should!?

MouseWheelDown=PipedSwitchWeapon 7 | PipedSwitchWeapon 8
gives me flack and grenade launcher, but where is the avril and the RL?

When i push some of the number keys again they give me RL/AVRIL/Grenade on one number key. Is it possible to take them partly and scroll through them with the PipedSwitchWeapon?
So i get for example keybinds like
- Flak, Avril, Bio, RL
- LG,Sniper,Assault,shock
- shieldgun, Minelayer,bio?

[XWeapons.xyz] vs [Onslaught.xyz]
What and when does those settings take effect?

Priority
What does it effect exactly and when?

I also have some problems with the translocator keybinds.
This one should first beam me back to an already setted translocator and then emidiatly place a new one
Aliases[4]=(Command="SwitchWeapon 10 | Button bAltFire | OnRelease Button bFire | SwitchToLastWeapon",Alias="QuickExit")
But sometimes i got the camera view of the translocator and there is no new placed
The next should push one into the open air and when the button is released translocate me, well it does switch to the translocator andthats all
Aliases[5]=(Command="SwitchWeapon 10 | Button bFire | OnRelease Button bAltFire",Alias="FastTransport")

if you believe, think twice
FodderFigure

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]
Joined: 03/31/2005 17:04:57
Messages: 508
Location: Northern Indiana
Offline

fivecoins wrote:

many questions
 


I can answer a few of these

Priority should take effect when you run out of ammo for one weapon priority dictates which weapon automatically shows up next. (next lower priority)

I keybound my tranlocator too and I have to hit the button twice to get me to translocate. Mine shows the camera also on the first key press. I don't think there's a way to around that.









You mean I really am important? How I feel when I'm drunk is correct?



My skin
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1093.page

My Loaded Weapon character is known as [DC]FodderFigure
My medic character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_MD
My Artifact character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_LA
fivecoins



Joined: 04/18/2008 03:48:43
Messages: 4
Location: germany
Offline

Thanks. I did a bit research on the topic and tested some binds
Here are some sites i found quite usefull

The ultimate keybind guide! (Update 10/12)
Advanced commands
Legacy:Binding Keys

I still have problems binding more Weapons through alliases or without.
The getWeapon command seems not to work at all. SwitchWeapon and PipedSwitchWeapon are not bad but far from what i would want.
The next i will test with the getweapon command are some unusual weapon names i have found
- Translocator 0
- ImpactHammer 1
- ChainSaw 1
- Enforcer 2
- PulseGun 5
- SniperRifle 10
- Ripper 6
- UT_Biorifle 3
- Minigun2 7
- UT_FlakCannon 8
- ShockRifle 4
- UT_Eightball 9
- WarheadLauncher 10

Some statements, general information i found in several threads.
----------------------------
... u cannot bind LShift at all. Its either Shift= or nothing at all. So the way it works is...(confirmed)

You need onrelease in every part that is supposed to run on release, not just the first in the line.(makes sense to me ^^)

I dont think you can bind more than 2 weapons to one key using the pipedswitch command.(confirmed, but there seems to be some possibilities idepending on the setted priorities, then the pipeswitch command should take upto 4 and more weapons. needs more testing )

Mousewheel doesn't like the "fire"(altfire) command. Fire| Onrelease Pipedswitchweapon 4| OnRelease Pipedswitchweapon 9
That will work an any normal key, but not wheel.(could explain some trouble i had)

Q:I've disabled all options to play my own footsteps yet I still hear them.
A:There's a bug with the bplayownfootsteps indeed: you must have weapon bobbing disabled as well, or you'll still hear it.(don't know if this is still actual)

UT itself blocks the 'set' command online.(That would explain why some of the menues i tried do not function.)
------------------------------
solong

if you believe, think twice
 
Forum Index -> UT2004 DisastrousConsequences.com Go to Page: Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 11, 12, 13 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7 © JForum Team