Author |
Message |
09/20/2005 13:37:11
|
FodderFigure
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 03/31/2005 17:04:57
Messages: 508
Location: Northern Indiana
Offline
|
I started a thread "tossing a artifact" a few months back and since then I've seen a few more helpfull binds so I'm starting a new one. I will attempt to update my first post as more come in. Feel free to add any and I will move them up here.
These binds take place in your USER.INI file found in your games system directory. Just open it up with notepad.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tossing an artifact i.e. Magic weapon maker, triple damage, lighting bolt.
In the file you'll have a section with a bunch of lines reading:
A=
B=
C=
etc...
Copy and place this line after the key of our choice
tossartifact
Mine looks like this T=tossartifact
so now when I press "T" I throw out the artifact that is showing on my screen.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quick Communication to team mates
I use this if I have a nice weapon I'd like to share. With one press of a botton I'm able to tell everyone what weapon I will share and where I am so they can get it.
Copy and place this line after the key of our choice
TeamSay I'm Handing out the %W %L!
This will show your current weapon and where it is.
It will look something like this ingame:
FodderFigure (Main Hallway): I'm Handing out the Minigun +5 (Main Hallway)!
You can edit the line any way you want to suit your needs. Some other inputs are as follows:
%L = Location
%W = Weapon
%H = Health
%S = Shield
%A = Adrenalin
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn music on and off
Right above the aforementiond lines you'll find lines which look like this:
Aliases[29]=
Aliases[30]=
Aliases[31]=
Aliases[32]=
etc...
Just place these two line in that section where there are some aliases that aren't used. It doesen't have to be "33" and "34" and they don't have to be one after another, they just can't be numbered the same as any used aliases.
Aliases[33]=(Command="set ALAudioSubsystem MusicVolume 0.2|set input BUTTON MusicOFF",Alias="MusicON")
Aliases[34]=(Command="set ALAudioSubsystem MusicVolume 0|set input BUTTON MusicON",Alias="MusicOFF")
Now just go down and place this line after the key you want to bind it to.
BUTTON=MusicON
just replace BUTTON with your prefered keyboard button
you can change the volume to your liking by changing the 0.2 with something different.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Use a button on you mouse to activate your microphone
If your mouse has more than just the right and left click butttons you can look for the section which looks like this
Mouse8=
Mouse7=
Mouse6=
Mouse5=
and place this line after the button of your choosing
VoiceTalk
Mine looks like this:
Mouse5=VoiceTalk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Activating an artifact
If you dont like hitting the "U" key to activate, then bind InventoryActivate to a key.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To bind a key and command in-game
1. Open up the console (use the "~" key)
2. Type SET INPUT key command
i.e. If in the example above I wanted to bind activating an artifact to my "X" key I'd type Set input X InventoryActivate
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now that I have a Medic charater I will be switching between Medic and LW. Medic will be for small maps and LW for ONS. But I, being a slow typer, have a hard time hitting escape then SETTINGS then PLAYER the retyping my other charater name all before the next maps starts (depending on which map wins there's not much time)
Here are two ways to do this:
1. In your USER.INI file pick two unused keys and place your two names after them. Mine looks like this:
GreySlash=setname [DC]FodderFigure
GreyStar=setname [DC]FodderMedic
Now if I see an ONS map winning I just press GreySlash and when a small map is going to win I press GreyStar.
2. If you don't fell like doing like I wrote above or messing with the USER.INI file then open console in game and type setname new name
You can check to see if your name changed by hitting the F1 key to bring up the scores with the names in them. Your new charater doesn't take effect until the map changes or you log off then on again.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To fire continuously
As a medic I tend to run around a lot with my finger continuously on the fire button, boy does it get tired. So here's a bind I use to set fire to run continuously without any effort.
In the Aliases section you'll find lines which look like this:
Aliases[29]=
Aliases[30]=
Aliases[31]=
Aliases[32]=
etc...
Just place this line in that section where there are some aliases that aren't used. It doesen't have to be "35" .
The [35] is primary fire example and the [37] is alternate fire (provided by DoctorGreenthumb)
Aliases[35]=(Command="Toggle bFire",Alias="ToggleFire")
Aliases[37]=(Command="Toggle bAltFire",Alias="ToggleFire1")
Now just go down and place this line after the key you want to bind it to.
BUTTON=ToggleFire
BUTTON=ToggleFire1
just replace BUTTON with your prefered keyboard button
Press the button to toggle the fire mode on and off
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miss Kitty contribution, keybind site:
http://madhookup.com/main/ut2k4.shtml
Ooo contribution, keybind site:
http://www.tweakguides.com/UT2004_1.html
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frag.Stag wrote
Mouse sensitivity
Y'know how some computer mice have buttons to change the sensitivity on the fly? I figured out a way to do that with keybinds.
First create an alias for each sensitivity you want to use.
Code:
Aliases[36]=(Command="set PlayerInput MouseSensitivity 1.25",Alias="SnipeSense")
Just replace "1.25" with the sensitivity you want to use, and "SnipeSense" with whatever you want to call the alias. The quotes in the code should remain. (Someone please verify that you can only have 40 aliases, and can't just insert "Aliases[40]..." to get more?)
Now, find the key you want to use and set it equal to "name" (whatever you names the alias. You should set up two sensitivity aliases and set up your keybinds so you can switch between them. You could try using the switch technique, with the:
Code:
Aliases[36]=(Command="set PlayerInput MouseSensitivity 1.25|set input [key] FragSense",Alias="SnipeSense")
In this case there would be a second alias call "FragSense" that would act similarly, and [key] would be replaced by the key you were using to toggle sensitivity.
Hope it's useful. Could definitely save money on having to buy one of those fancy mice.
Change Field Of View
so say you wanted to use h to toggle the fov between 120 and 80, the aliases would look like this:
alias[]=(command="fov 120|set input h fov_down", alias="fov_up")
alias[]=(command="fov 80|set input h fov_up", alias"="fov_down")
then you'd set h equal to one of the aliases
h = fov_up
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
320 keybinds
Switch between wanted weapon and best weapon
Aliases[36]=(Command="SwitchWeapon x | OnRelease switchtobestweapon",Alias="youralias")
Change Field Of View, change weapon and mouse sensitivity
This Alias will switch the field of view to 80 and lower the mouse sensitivity while brining up the lightning gun or sniper. When you release, it will switch your field of view and sensitivity back. This is a great keybind for snap-shooters. As always, your mileage may vary and you will have to experiment to dial in the settings that work best for you (meaning entering exiting the game several times). Some people may not like the jarring effect of the fov switch.
Another thing, this keybind will switch between the sniper and LG each time you press it. I check to see which is better, but I honestly prefer the LG most of the time. So unless I get a sniper 3 or better, I go with LG.
Aliases[38]=(Command="fov 80 | set PlayerInput MouseSensitivity 2.0 | Switchweapon 9 | OnRelease set PlayerInput MouseSensitivity 3.0 | OnRelease fov 95",Alias="zoomlight")
Then, somewhere else in my user.ini, I have this alias bound to my E key.
E=zoomlight
That's all there is to it!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ooo writes
These are not keybinds but are good tips I think you may like:
Dont you just hate it when half way through a mic conversation, you are drowned out by Microsoft Mary or Sam for those of you who are politically correct . Well there is a setting in the User.ini to reduce or raise the Text to Speech volume.
In the User.ini under the heading[Engine.PlayerController] is the setting TextToSpeechVoiceVolume, I have set mine to =0.400000
Another good tip is changing the crosshair on the vehicle, to do this go to:
User.ini look for:
[Onslaught.ONSHoverTank]
CrossHairColor=(B=0,G=255,R=0,A=255)
CrosshairX=32.000000
CrosshairY=32.000000
CrosshairTexture=Texture'ONSInterface-TX.tankBarrelAligned'
bDesiredBehindView=True
TPCamDistance=600.000000
Just delete this Texture'ONSInterface-TX.tankBarrelAligned' and either leave blank if you use the same crosshair for all weapons. Or replace it with another crosshair texture.
Examples of Crosshair Textures :
Crosshairs.HUD.Crosshair_Cross1 [1 to 5]
Crosshairs.HUD.Crosshair_Circle1 [1 to 5]
Crosshairs.HUD.Crosshair_Triad1 [1 to 5] Just replace the 1 with a number from 1 to 5.
There are many more crosshair textures, just have a look through to find the one that suits.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Continuum writes:
this one Activates an artifact and switches to weapon 9 (lightning or sniper) then onrelease switches to weapon 7 (flak) and if you held the button down a while then the Artifact will turn off.
Obviously not much good for use with artifacts besides the triple (and perhaps lightning rod) and it takes a bit or trying to get the sniper or lightning to shot before releasing but it does some serious damage if you start with a locked avril before pressing it.
Alias
Aliases[36]=(Command="ActivateItem|PipedSwitchWeapon 9|OnRelease SwitchWeapon 7|ActivateItem",Alias="DamageCombo")
Then just assign a key to activate DamageCombo
ie
R=DamageCombo
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fro13 writes:
This one will go back the previous item and activate it. Good for people with ghost.
Aliases[36]=(Command="PrevItem|ActivateItem",Alias="AntiGhost")
This one will activate the artifact your at and the next artifact. So you can turn on globe and triple at the same time, or whetever other 2 artifacts that are together.
Aliases[37]=(Command="ActivateItem|NextItem|ActivateItem|PrevItem",Alias="DuoArt")
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thè-Hättêr writes:
There is a command to change your skin
H=changecharacter gorge
j=changecharacter trooper
RoadKill v3.4 adds
you can also link it to name change like so
GreySlash=setname PAINFULL|changecharacter Chaos_Captain
GreyStar=setname ROADKILL_v3.4|changecharacter Chaos_Captain
GreyMinus=setname PAINKILL_v3.4|changecharacter Chaos_SpaceMarine
|
You mean I really am important? How I feel when I'm drunk is correct?
My skin
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1093.page
My Loaded Weapon character is known as [DC]FodderFigure
My medic character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_MD
My Artifact character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_LA |
|
|
09/20/2005 14:02:56
|
Miss Kitty
Killing Spree
Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline
|
Thank you Fodder, great information...maybe this information can become a sticky?
Yvonne
|
|
|
09/20/2005 14:50:38
|
Pyramidion
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/21/2005 14:31:28
Messages: 1099
Location: Brick City
Offline
|
yeah, that's cool that you can bind a key to say that you're dropping a weapon, makes it easier when I can't use the mic... thanks fodder!
|
|
|
09/21/2005 11:38:04
|
Eyesore
Killing Spree
Joined: 03/25/2005 13:47:45
Messages: 99
Location: York - UK
Offline
|
Finally us non-mic people have a means of quick communication. Great stuff Fodder. Thank you.
|
[{,"+<{3616]<;{-},/]
My Skin - http://www.ut2003hq.com/pafiledb2/pafiledb.php?action=file&id=4285 |
|
|
09/21/2005 15:20:45
|
J.Zero
Killing Spree
Joined: 08/13/2005 16:08:02
Messages: 36
Location: Ft Lauderdale> Irvine> Niagara> NYC> now Victoria, BC (go figure...)
Offline
|
Miss Kitty passed along this other awesome resource...
http://madhookup.com/main/ut2k4.shtml
|
|
|
10/11/2005 09:15:48
|
disastrous
Joined: 08/19/2005 09:36:58
Messages: 22
Offline
|
Hmm... I copied this one from Madhookup (link above). If I run a single player match it works, but if I play on the DC server, all it will do is switch to Shield Gun and stop there.
Aliases[36]=(Command="SwitchWeapon 1 | Button bFire | OnRelease Jump | onrelease switchtolastweapon",Alias="Hammer")
I also created a similar one that switches to translocator, fires it and switches back to my previous weapon, but the same thing happens. Anyone know why this might be?
|
|
|
10/11/2005 10:45:00
|
Spacey
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 01/07/2005 21:28:14
Messages: 589
Location: Da'Burgh (Pittsburgh) PA
Offline
|
disastrous wrote:
Hmm... I copied this one from Madhookup (link above). If I run a single player match it works, but if I play on the DC server, all it will do is switch to Shield Gun and stop there.
Aliases[36]=(Command="SwitchWeapon 1 | Button bFire | OnRelease Jump | onrelease switchtolastweapon",Alias="Hammer")
I also created a similar one that switches to translocator, fires it and switches back to my previous weapon, but the same thing happens. Anyone know why this might be?
That looks like an old UT99 command line (I had one similar to it, which would even point it at the ground and auto fire it), and there really would not be much of an equivilent in the normal UT2K4.
BTW...I am going to be starting another thread talking about config files in general.
|
*BEL*_e (spacey), BEL Clan General -- You Frag em, I'll Slag em!
LA -- *BEL*_e (level 283 - Extreme AM), LW -- *BEL*_o (level 26) MM - ?? ( *BEL*_Rolaids ?? *BEL*DrWho??, Engineer... *BEL*BS_E_E [BSEE '89, Ohio U] (level 22)
|
|
|
10/11/2005 14:11:41
|
disastrous
Joined: 08/19/2005 09:36:58
Messages: 22
Offline
|
Spacey wrote:
disastrous wrote:
Hmm... I copied this one from Madhookup (link above). If I run a single player match it works, but if I play on the DC server, all it will do is switch to Shield Gun and stop there.
Aliases[36]=(Command="SwitchWeapon 1 | Button bFire | OnRelease Jump | onrelease switchtolastweapon",Alias="Hammer")
I also created a similar one that switches to translocator, fires it and switches back to my previous weapon, but the same thing happens. Anyone know why this might be?
That looks like an old UT99 command line (I had one similar to it, which would even point it at the ground and auto fire it), and there really would not be much of an equivilent in the normal UT2K4.
BTW...I am going to be starting another thread talking about config files in general.
This is a bit odd. Apparently the 'switchtolastweapon' command does not work or is not allowed on the DC server. I tested on several other servers both with the alias and by typing it in the console window. On all other servers it works.
I think the 'onrelease' command may not work as well.
|
|
|
10/11/2005 15:36:53
|
v0rTeX
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 12/19/2004 20:59:52
Messages: 562
Offline
|
It's a known limitation of UT2004RPG.
Mysterial (whether it was intentional or not) made RPG so it wouldnt allow multiple piped weapon type commands. He said he wouldnt fix it since he considers things like this to be cheating.
As an example he gave a keybind line that on button press would whip out the shield gun and put up the shield and on release would switch back to the previous weapon. I personally consider this cheating too since its like making a custom "block" button like fighting games have.
And its not like its that hard to shield jump when you need to.
|
|
|
10/11/2005 18:46:16
|
disastrous
Joined: 08/19/2005 09:36:58
Messages: 22
Offline
|
v0rTeX wrote:
It's a known limitation of UT2004RPG.
Mysterial (whether it was intentional or not) made RPG so it wouldnt allow multiple piped weapon type commands. He said he wouldnt fix it since he considers things like this to be cheating.
As an example he gave a keybind line that on button press would whip out the shield gun and put up the shield and on release would switch back to the previous weapon. I personally consider this cheating too since its like making a custom "block" button like fighting games have.
And its not like its that hard to shield jump when you need to.
I suspected as much.
|
|
|
11/29/2005 22:50:30
|
mmik
Killing Spree
Joined: 11/29/2005 22:44:00
Messages: 37
Offline
|
I suggest not putting suicide on your mouse wheel. <_<;
|
|
|
11/30/2005 06:53:29
|
FodderFigure
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 03/31/2005 17:04:57
Messages: 508
Location: Northern Indiana
Offline
|
Added 11/30/05
Activating an artifact
If you dont like hitting the "U" key to activate, then bind InventoryActivate to a key.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To bind a key and command in-game
1. Open up the console (use the "~" key)
2. Type SET INPUT key command
i.e. If in the example above I wanted to bind activating an artifact to my "X" key I'd type Set input X InventoryActivate
|
You mean I really am important? How I feel when I'm drunk is correct?
My skin
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1093.page
My Loaded Weapon character is known as [DC]FodderFigure
My medic character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_MD
My Artifact character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_LA |
|
|
12/24/2005 12:18:21
|
[KitFox]
Dominating
Joined: 11/25/2005 07:59:59
Messages: 232
Offline
|
Fodder do you know if its possible to bind a key for a specific artifact?
Like InventoryActivate "Globe of Invulnerability" or something like this?
|
|
|
12/24/2005 12:54:47
|
FodderFigure
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 03/31/2005 17:04:57
Messages: 508
Location: Northern Indiana
Offline
|
[KitFox wrote:
]Fodder do you know if its possible to bind a key for a specific artifact?
Like InventoryActivate "Globe of Invulnerability" or something like this?
I've looked but couldnt find a way.
|
You mean I really am important? How I feel when I'm drunk is correct?
My skin
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1093.page
My Loaded Weapon character is known as [DC]FodderFigure
My medic character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_MD
My Artifact character is known as [DC]FodderFigure_LA |
|
|
12/27/2005 08:49:01
|
320
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 10/11/2005 21:28:38
Messages: 605
Offline
|
[KitFox wrote:
]Fodder do you know if its possible to bind a key for a specific artifact?
Like InventoryActivate "Globe of Invulnerability" or something like this?
I checked the Mysterial's RPG forum for it as well and confirmed it can't be done currently (although Mysterial agreed it was a good idea).
|
|
|
|