Author |
Message |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/19/2008 23:50:25
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
I just finished setting up my keybinds to select my engineer artifacts such as def sent, kill all sents, wall...etc
I had to create a text file for each bind I wanted:
bind_killsent.txt:
Code:
SelectShieldBlast
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
bind_defsent.txt:
Code:
SelectShieldBlast
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
then for my binding:
User.ini:
Code:
GreyStar=exec bind_defsent.txt
GreyMinus=exec bind_killsent.txt
Of course when you level up loaded engineer the text files will have to be modified accordingly, but it shouldn't be that big of a hassel to add one extra line to a couple of them.
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/20/2008 15:13:48
|
Thè-Hättêr
Wicked Sick!
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/2387337ba1e0b0249ba90f55b2ba2521.jpg)
Joined: 06/09/2008 23:49:41
Messages: 615
Location: Mexico
Offline
|
-Jason_x- wrote:
A note to..well..note is that the RPG mod does not allow all of binds such as the get weapon a specific binds as far as I know dont work...
Also stuff like bound 'hammer jumping (shield gun) doesnt work either
Also..I think those weapons are from UT Classic arnt they?
Im not certain if you can bind a key to switchweapon 1|switchweapon 3
I think you can....but I may be mistaken and it may be disallowed in the mod....
do not work..? get.wepon.xflak that code?.
mmmm well i was thinking to modify my .ini and set it up with that keybind...
|
"Only a few find the way, some don't recognise it when they do, some don't ever want to."
Cheshire, The Cat
Alice and the Hatter: Quotes: Alice in Wonderland
Alice: What a funny watch! It tells the day of the month, and it doesn't tell what o'clock it is!
The Hatter: Why should it? Does your watch tell you what year it is?
Alice: Of course not, but that's because it stays the same year for such a long time together.
The Hatter: …which is just the case with mine.
HERE IS MY NEW SKIN ... please take time to download it
MY SKIN--
thanks road
working on a new skill please support and advice would be great |
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 10/30/2008 01:26:15
|
JarJarsKicknButt
Killing Spree
Joined: 10/18/2008 05:22:06
Messages: 35
Location: Arizona
Offline
|
Can someone tell me how to drop adren in game?
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 10/30/2008 01:47:23
|
Szlat
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline
|
DropAdrenaline.
See this thread.
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/05/2009 10:11:28
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
anyone know how to make a "wait" command for an alias? I wanted to make a toggle jump bind but you can't just have it toggle jump because it will jump once and be done. I tried the alias saying (command="Jump | jumprelease", Alias="jumprelease") as well as with an OnRelease before jumprelease but it doesn't work... any ideas?
EDIT: on second thought... that wouldn't work anyway. the loop has no cancel statement... if only it was as easyas C++
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/22/2009 12:51:47
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
disastrous wrote:
I also created a similar one that switches to translocator, fires it and switches back to my previous weapon, but the same thing happens. Anyone know why this might be?
this one isn't that hard actually. SwitchWeapon 10 | TOGGLE bAltFire | Fire | bAltFire
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/22/2009 13:06:29
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
yea triple post... 3 different topics so its ok.
having trouble with my bind. exec pupee.txt | SelectHealingBlast worked when I bound it straight to tab. however I use a keybind to change classes and keybinds. so I put it in the one that changes my keybind. set input Tab exec pupee.txt | SelectHealingBlast does not write to tab correctly... it just puts the exec pupee.txt into it. so I tried to put it in an alias... and that didn't work at all. what its supposed to do is execute a text file that would bring up the pupee then on the 2nd hit of that button it would put it back to healing blast, and over again
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/22/2009 16:50:58
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
Trooper wrote:
yea triple post... 3 different topics so its ok.
having trouble with my bind. exec pupee.txt | SelectHealingBlast worked when I bound it straight to tab. however I use a keybind to change classes and keybinds. so I put it in the one that changes my keybind. set input Tab exec pupee.txt | SelectHealingBlast does not write to tab correctly... it just puts the exec pupee.txt into it. so I tried to put it in an alias... and that didn't work at all. what its supposed to do is execute a text file that would bring up the pupee then on the 2nd hit of that button it would put it back to healing blast, and over again
I think the exec might not play with pipes well.
maybe you can make a text file that selects pupee then binds another textfile (exec selhealblast.txt) to tab then in selhealblast.txt have it selecthealblast, then bind exec pupee.txt to tab.
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/22/2009 17:27:07
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
I tried that too. I tried having 2 alias's one with "exec pupee.txt | OnRelease set input Tab blastbind1", Alias="blastbind" then "SelectHealingBlast | OnRelease set input Tab blastbind", Alias="blastbind1" but that didn't work either
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/22/2009 17:36:30
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
Trooper wrote:
I tried that too. I tried having 2 alias's one with "exec pupee.txt | OnRelease set input Tab blastbind1", Alias="blastbind" then "SelectHealingBlast | OnRelease set input Tab blastbind", Alias="blastbind1" but that didn't work either
I don't think you can pipe commands with exec statements
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 01/22/2009 18:06:32
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
I got it... it went like this
healblast.txt
Code:
SelectHealingBlast
set input Tab exec pupee.txt
pupee.txt
Code:
SelectHealingBlast
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
set input Tab exec healblast.txt
this can be modified for any monster by changing the number of InventoryNext in the file. greg posted an example of engineer stuff the same way but with InventoryPrevious. any picked up artifacts will skew anything if you use previous on medic, or next in engi
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/02/2009 20:10:40
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
per request from bel, my many random keybinds:
user.ini
Code:
E=SwitchWeapon 10 | BUTTON bAltFire
F=tossartifact
G=dropadrenaline
I=say Hello humans, robots, and bioforms!
J=TOGGLE bFire
K=TOGGLE bAltFire
M=SelectMWM
N=SelectMax
O=teamsay I has ouchies %H %l
P=reconnect
R=SwitchWeapon 10 | BUTTON bFire
Comma=Shadowtrooper| changecharacter ShadowTrooper
Delete=DropHealth
GreySlash=exec medicbinds.txt
GreyStar=setname Darktrooper| changecharacter Hazardtrooper
GreyMinus=setname Stormtrooper| changecharacter StormTrooper
GreyPlus=exec engibinds.txt
Period=setname D-Scribble| changecharacter Rayman
medicbinds.txt
Code:
setname Swamptrooper
changecharacter SwampTrooper
set input Tab exec pupee.txt
set input F8 exec brute.txt
set input F9 exec pupee.txt
brute.txt
Code:
SelectHealingBlast
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
pupee.txt
Code:
SelectHealingBlast
InventoryNext
InventoryNext
set input Tab exec healblast.txt
healblast.txt
Code:
SelectHealingBlast
set input Tab exec pupee.txt
engibinds.txt
Code:
setname Clonetrooper
changecharacter CloneTrooper
set input Tab SelectShieldBlast
set input F8 exec block.txt
set input F9 exec wall.txt
set input F10 exec sent.txt
set input F11 exec turret.txt
block.txt
Code:
SelectShieldBlast
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
wall.txt
Code:
SelectShieldBlast
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
sent.txt
Code:
SelectShieldBlast
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
turret.txt
Code:
SelectShieldBlast
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
InventoryPrevious
soon to be made in junkie files:
rod.txt
Code:
SelectTriple
InventoryActivate
SelectRod
InventoryActivate
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/03/2009 15:30:17
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
I leveled up my eng and got another level of loaded eng so I had to fix my binds.
I found that referencing other bind files makes managing them easier
bind_defsent.txt:
Code:
exec bind_lightsent.txt
InventoryPrevious
now when I get a new item I only have to add one InventoryPrevious to one file instead of all of them.
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/03/2009 17:23:35
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
its too late for that for me anyway... loaded engi level 15 before I made them. the rod one I made didn't work. it turns on the triple but not the rod. ideas?
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/03/2009 18:44:18
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
Trooper wrote:
the rod one I made didn't work. it turns on the triple but not the rod. ideas?
Can you try:
Code:
SelectTriple
InventoryActivate
SelectRod
SelectRod
SelectRod
InventoryActivate
How many times have you tried it?
Could it be a lag issue?
What item is selected when you do it?
Maybe we can ask szlat to add a wait command? If not that I wonder if it is something that can be added as a separate package on client side.
|
|
 |
|