[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
I have one mind boggling question  XML
Forum Index -> UT2004 DisastrousConsequences.com Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Author Message
Skillzilla



Joined: 05/03/2005 17:29:09
Messages: 24
Offline

O.k. Let me see if i can ask this as clear as possible.

I want to buy the weapon switcher thats in that little buy box.I have 2 stat points it cost 1.But it won't let me buy it b/c it says its level 0 next to it.But again im on level 17 with my person.So how would i go about building up that level 0 to like level 1.Do i have to build up like the other things first like health bonus and stuff like that.An i am at 50% with the weapon speed.If you need to know more about my stats it should show up some where on this web page thankz.An thanks for anybody that could answer that
Pyramidion

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/21/2005 14:31:28
Messages: 1099
Location: Brick City
Offline

Speed Switcher: For each level of this ability, you switch weapons 50% faster. You need to have at least 50 Weapon Speed before you can purchase this ability. (Max Level: 2)
Level 1 costs 15, it probably gets cut off in the box like loaded weapons does, but if you have any other questions there's a section on the front page telling you about every skill and cost. It's under RPG FAQ.
[Email] aim icon
emetakleze

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/02/2005 18:15:15
Messages: 1241
Location: north east, ny.
Offline

when in the screen to buy stuff, highlight the skill you want to buy, then press info (it is to the right, above "buy") this will tell you what you need to have. Or, go to the home page button above and look at the headings, there is one for rpg skills info up there (can't remember what its under, but look at all of them, very informative about alot of stuff on this server)

****"All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain."**** -Batty

****On a hot summer night would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses?****

***Though I cannot corrupt that which is by nature already corrupt, I can and do change the nature of the corruption***

IM:atvnj at hotmail.com
[Email] [MSN]
emetakleze

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/02/2005 18:15:15
Messages: 1241
Location: north east, ny.
Offline

pyramidion, your too darn fast! you posted befor I was done typeing! lol

****"All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain."**** -Batty

****On a hot summer night would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses?****

***Though I cannot corrupt that which is by nature already corrupt, I can and do change the nature of the corruption***

IM:atvnj at hotmail.com
[Email] [MSN]
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

where it says by the skill you want "current level 0" this does not refer to your level, but the level of that skill you already posess. So if it says
"current level 0" you do not yet have the skill.

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
Pyramidion

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/21/2005 14:31:28
Messages: 1099
Location: Brick City
Offline

hehe, just trying to help
[Email] aim icon
Skillzilla



Joined: 05/03/2005 17:29:09
Messages: 24
Offline

Pyramidion wrote:
hehe, just trying to help  

O.k. got that part down level 1 blah blah blah...I have 2 stat points to buy the gun switch 50% weapon speed.I scroll over it and the buy button won't light up why?
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

there is no skill that you can buy for 2 stat points. you're not seeing the right cost. as Pyramidion said the cost is 15 for level 1. Just a suggestion, i cant stress strongly enough that this is not what you should be buying right now. I would highly recommend starting with regeneration, which you also cannot buy for 2 points. what is generally considered the best way to start off your character is with regen then resupply then loaded weapons. after that you are pretty well set up to go whatever direction you want and still have a decent enough character base to fall back on when you make the inevitable oops i shouldn't have bought that purchase. on the disastrousconsequences home page you can click on the player stats link in the header and take a look at what the other players have and the different directions they went. if you do take a look at it you will notice that not many players have the speed switcher whereas all players with enough points have regeneration. mostly the players with speed switcher are very high levels cause they have nothing better to spend their points on (see cplmac). dirty deeds being an exception, he has had speed switcher forever. hopefully you will find some good ideas looking around at the other players. i can tell you that i have speedswitcher 2 and im actually thinking about dumping it. but i would never get rid of regeneration. good luck and have fun!

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
Skillzilla



Joined: 05/03/2005 17:29:09
Messages: 24
Offline

After thinking about it last night an before reading this post i noticed.I probly am missing a number i just can't see it.So i probly speek for everybody when i say this.Can you not strech out the box a little to the right or left or even put in a back and forth bar so we can see how much things are.If not thats fine too but should i spend my stat points right now on the things up top and not worry about the level ups ?..An one last question there is a button up top that says reset.IF i push that would all my stat points go into that little stat box or would they dissapper an never be able to use them again.
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

the reset button should be avoided at all costs. it is a cruel cruel trap. you will lose all your current points permanently.

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
(dof)dcs

Killing Spree
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/03/2005 16:39:36
Messages: 73
Offline

yes the labels and text boxes in that menu are problematic....there is no scroll right option.

Superior tactics will prevail, and ownage shall ensue.
aim icon
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

and in yet another cruel twist there is a scroll wrong option...

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
Skillzilla



Joined: 05/03/2005 17:29:09
Messages: 24
Offline

So why don't yall take that button away or turn it red -=]
emetakleze

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/02/2005 18:15:15
Messages: 1241
Location: north east, ny.
Offline

Making it red would be like "oooo, a red cherry like button, I want to push the button, yes, definitly must push the button, the cherry like button...push... HEY! Where's all my stuff, you guys didn't tell me it would do that!!!"
sry, a little rant there...

****"All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain."**** -Batty

****On a hot summer night would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses?****

***Though I cannot corrupt that which is by nature already corrupt, I can and do change the nature of the corruption***

IM:atvnj at hotmail.com
[Email] [MSN]
bushbomb

Killing Spree

Joined: 01/21/2005 14:06:46
Messages: 48
Offline

When the reset button is clicked, doesn't it give a full out warning stating that all stat points will be lost? Last time I tried it I thought that's what it did.

And yeah, if it was all red, I'd probably click it myself, it would call to me.

Server Admin
www.DAWGA.com
UT2004 RPG since 2004
[WWW] [MSN]
 
Forum Index -> UT2004 DisastrousConsequences.com Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7 © JForum Team