[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
UT 2007  XML
Forum Index -> UT3 DisastrousConsequences.com Go to Page: Previous  1, 2, 3 Next 
Author Message
kyraeu

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 08/20/2005 18:13:53
Messages: 110
Location: Edmonds, WA
Offline

AMD 1.1 GHz
384 MB of RAM (definitely not DDR)
256 MB Radeon 9550

The graphics card could actually get me a decent FPS if my processor were faster!

My Players: Junkie: Kyraeu 85 -- Medic: Excuses 68 -- Weapon: Fyruse 40
Saving for: Ghost 1, 2, 3, then adren skills -- Ghost 3 -- max DB, then some HB
Mystic

Godlike

Joined: 12/21/2004 21:36:56
Messages: 417
Offline

lol yall need to relax a bit .. unreal will not make the game unplayable by blue collar computer owners.. trust me ..

yes thier will be aspects that a new computer will handle better ect..but, they know if they make it so u need a 1000+ pc just to play people will
standard pc rquirements for the pest games out now are

pentium3 or higher..
capable graphix card.. <useualy ati or nvidia.. nv is my choice..
internet connection -ie u will need a cable /dsl/highspeed internet to play ..
they will always ,have the option to turn down settings for low end pc's to play . so before yall worrie about the specs wait for it to come out.. assuming will get u one thing ... a headache ... relax and enjoy ut2004

you realy think theyre gonna cut thier profits ? lol cmon now guys..they spend so much on makeing the game ..to lose half of thier profits ? lol i think not ..

[Yahoo!]
BotFodder

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/13/2006 15:23:41
Messages: 1239
Location: Florida
Offline

Like most games, there will be "minimum" requirements - to get an idea of what playing on a minimum requirement machine might be, set every UT setting you can down to the lowest value.

Then there will be suggested - set everything to the medium levels.

It's probably a safe bet that you'd have to have a fairly new computer to play it at the highest settings. I got an:

AMD Athlon X2 4200+
2GB RAM
256MB eVGA NVIDIA GeForce 7800GT

fairly recently, and it's likely I won't be able to play 2007 on the highest settings. I really haven't even tried playing 2004 on the highest settings; most of them are "high" (although I do tend to run my res at 1280x1024, since that's my 19" flatscreens' resolution).

I use the Futurama Prof. Farnsworth Skin: http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1595.page
WM: (DC)BotFodder 170
MM: (DC)BotDoctor 141
AM: (DC)BotBooster 147
http://ericdives.com/ - My DC Newbie FAQ: http://tinyurl.com/lz229
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ericdives
[WWW] aim icon [MSN]
Chameleon

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/27/2005 11:46:50
Messages: 899
Location: When I find out, you will be the second to know
Offline

I have a P4 2.6GHz, 1GB RAM, and an ATi Rad 9800 Pro. I'm running most of the settings on high and the resolution is on the second to the highest without any problems. I'm assuming I will be able to run the new UT without any issues.

"Every man dies, not every man really lives"
Chuck Norris doesn't sleep, he waits
My Skin:
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/752.page
[Email]
Chyster

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/08/2005 20:26:37
Messages: 573
Location: Victoria, TX
Offline

Mine is

P4 3.2, gig-o-ram, w/ e-GeForce 128m AGP 8x. It works for me!

If at first you don't friccasee, fry, fry a hen.
[Email] aim icon [ICQ]
Frag.Stag

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/29/2006 00:46:25
Messages: 77
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Offline

AMD 1.47Ghz
1GB DDR RAM
128MB Radeon 9600 with omega drivers

I can run UT2004 maxed out ("Holy ----!") on DM maps with about 40FPS. Not too shabby for a 2.5 year old machine. Onslaught's a different story: Torlan gives me 20FPS. I'm gonna have to work some keybinding wizardry and make a detail switch.

aim icon
Okinesu

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 20:45:34
Messages: 234
Location: San Marcos, TX
Offline

Frag.Stag wrote:
AMD 1.47Ghz
1GB DDR RAM
128MB Radeon 9600 with omega drivers

I can run UT2004 maxed out ("Holy ----!") on DM maps with about 40FPS. Not too shabby for a 2.5 year old machine. Onslaught's a different story: Torlan gives me 20FPS. I'm gonna have to work some keybinding wizardry and make a detail switch. 


Those Omega drivers work well?

Disastrous Consequences
[WWW] aim icon
Okinesu

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 20:45:34
Messages: 234
Location: San Marcos, TX
Offline

I have...

Athlon 64 3200+
1GB OCZ Gold PC3200 Dual Channel DDR (cas 2)
PCI-Express Radeon x800xl

(mad fps)

Disastrous Consequences
[WWW] aim icon
Continuum

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 03/09/2005 05:20:36
Messages: 479
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Offline

Okinesu wrote:

Those Omega drivers work well? 


I never had any problems with them that werent my fault (installing the update from ATI without thinking about it) Some of the stuff they can do is nice but I can't say I used any of the additional features I just played with the settings for a day or two and then didnt really do much with them.




Current WIP:
Skins:
[Email]
Frag.Stag

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/29/2006 00:46:25
Messages: 77
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Offline

Okinesu wrote:
Those Omega drivers work well? 


They've worked fine for me, but I haven't messed witht them very much. I should set up a profile with my ATI software. Maybe I can squeeze some more FPS out of it.

But first, I've got to get that detail toggle working...

"You're not a scientist! You're a psychopath who lives in his mother's basement!"

aim icon
chankie



Joined: 07/18/2005 22:51:43
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi all. I need to post more--I've been out of town this month so much.

Anyway, I saw slides for a talk on programming the Unreal 3 engine. It's really about the programming itself, so it's pretty technical (I certainly didn't understand all of it), but I thought it was really interesting and provides a lot of insight into what's going on at Epic. So for those of you who are interested in the technical details, it might be of interest. There are a couple of pretty pictures too.

They seem to like Haskell a lot as a programming language, but then at the end say they don't (or at leas the author does). It seems as if they're itching to switch to a new programming language for game development, probably a functional one.
320

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 10/11/2005 21:28:38
Messages: 605
Offline

Okinesu wrote:
That P4 - is that a dual core?

PS get an AMD system :3 


Seconded. You might also consider the celeron, the latest of which (celeron D)is based on the same core as the P4. I got a 2.93 ghz chip for $50. There was a rebate, but I think they are probably going for $80 now, which is still really cheap. AMD is still the best bang for the buck for game players.
la_bomba

Killing Spree
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/07/2005 15:19:42
Messages: 66
Offline

Mystic wrote:
Here the latest details of the unreal 2007 ,http://www.comcast.net/games/invasion/article.jsp?fn=/2005/08/19/643559&cat=preview 



"Server Error
This server has encountered an internal error which prevents it from fulfilling your request. The most likely cause is a misconfiguration. Please ask the administrator to look for messages in the server's error log
"

Busted? Requires log on?

Noob^2: Medic..................lvl 28
Noob^3: Weapons Master...lvl 43
Frag.Stag

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/29/2006 00:46:25
Messages: 77
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Offline

I had that. Clicked the link again and the page loaded fine.

aim icon
Pyramidion

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/21/2005 14:31:28
Messages: 1099
Location: Brick City
Offline

wow, cool article... I like the stuff about the load times!
[Email] aim icon
 
Forum Index -> UT3 DisastrousConsequences.com Go to Page: Previous  1, 2, 3 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7 © JForum Team