[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Please need help with settings for AMD 64 bit and ATI 9800 pro  XML
Forum Index -> Banter
Author Message
Miss Kitty

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline

Hello Folks:

I have a AMD 64 bit and ATI 9800 Pro Video card and would like to get some help in UT2004 Game settings in the Audio panel. I had this computer made up in Feb 2003 if you need the age.

Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Miss Kitty aka Yvonne
TheDruidXpawX

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 18:32:13
Messages: 1945
Offline

Miss Kitty wrote:
Hello Folks:

I have a AMD 64 bit and ATI 9800 Pro Video card and would like to get some help in UT2004 Game settings in the Audio panel. I had this computer made up in Feb 2003 if you need the age.

Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Miss Kitty aka Yvonne 


What type of AMD 64? is it a 3000, 3200, or some other 4 digit number?

Skin download: http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1189.page

The fundamental problem is this: The first word we learn as children is NO. From that point forward society teaches women that saying no isn't polite, and society teaches men to respect those who wont take no for an answer.

The world is what you make of it, my friend. If it doesn't fit, you make alterations. -- Stella, The Morning Star
Miss Kitty

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline

YIKES I got it in 2004 I think not 2003. I really cannot remember. Is there anyway I can find what I have? I am not familiar with this computer and never played around with it. I have XP Pro

I was given the box:

ASUS AMD Athlon 64 processor
KV8 Deluxe
VIA K8T800
ASUS WIFI @HOME
DDR 400
Dual SATA RAID
IEE1394
AUS AI Feature

Thank you, Yvonne
Chameleon

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/27/2005 11:46:50
Messages: 899
Location: When I find out, you will be the second to know
Offline

Miss Kitty wrote:
YIKES I got it in 2004 I think not 2003. I really cannot remember. Is there anyway I can find what I have? I am not familiar with this computer and never played around with it. I have XP Pro

I was given the box:

ASUS AMD Athlon 64 processor
KV8 Deluxe
VIA K8T800
ASUS WIFI @HOME
DDR 400
Dual SATA RAID
IEE1394
AUS AI Feature

Thank you, Yvonne 


You basically have the AMD version of my computer. I have a P4 with an Asus MB and the same video card as you. I'm assuming you are running the sound off the motherboard? They are pretty good with sound. It comes with 6-channel digital capability.

Here is a link for your MB:
http://www.asus.com/products/mb/socket754/k8v-d/overview.htm
Do you know what type of RAM you are running such as the speed, how much RAM, etc? Oh, wait, you said 400, so that is 400MHz. That is good.

Here is a link for you video card:
http://www.ati.com/products/radeon9800/index.html

You shouldn't have to worry much about the audio settings in UT. The only thing is that I don't think you can run the EAX setting. I'm not positive about that, though. The H/W 3D and 3D settings should work, however. Again, I'm not totally positive.

"Every man dies, not every man really lives"
Chuck Norris doesn't sleep, he waits
My Skin:
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/752.page
[Email]
Miss Kitty

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline

Hello Thank you for the links I will check them out. The settings I wanted to adjust are the settings in the actual game under video.

like:

Texture Detail
Character Detail
World Detail

and so on...

If I right the list out of these settings I was hoping I could copy someones setting who have the same rig as me.

also what resolution? I have a SynxMaster 1100P monitor (set at 70 hertx)
I get migraines and sometimes get dizzy - please no jokes LOL.

Thank you Yvonne
emetakleze

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/02/2005 18:15:15
Messages: 1241
Location: north east, ny.
Offline

Well, to help with visual based strain (which will cause migrains, my wife gets them too they are not something to laugh at) I would tork up the hertz on the monitor. I have mine set at a solid 100 hertz, but you would have to check your settings to see how high you can safetly go without screwing up your monitor.

****"All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain."**** -Batty

****On a hot summer night would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses?****

***Though I cannot corrupt that which is by nature already corrupt, I can and do change the nature of the corruption***

IM:atvnj at hotmail.com
[Email] [MSN]
Miss Kitty

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline

I just have a look and I have it set at 120 I think it will go more. If it sets at this speed is it okay? How would I know if it would ruin my monitor?

Thank you,

Yvonne
emetakleze

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/02/2005 18:15:15
Messages: 1241
Location: north east, ny.
Offline

In general, the your computer won't allow the refresh rate on the monitor to go too high and ruin it. (unless you tell it to, which i'm sure you didn't) If it was set to high some how, the monitor would start turning on and off, or getting scrambled. If that happens, turn the setting down, but you should be ok.

****"All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain."**** -Batty

****On a hot summer night would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses?****

***Though I cannot corrupt that which is by nature already corrupt, I can and do change the nature of the corruption***

IM:atvnj at hotmail.com
[Email] [MSN]
Miss Kitty

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline

Thank you, you are right I do not know how to force it.

This 64 bit computer is okay but I do not see much of a difference in speed than my last one. I have not checked "bench Marks" yet in 2004 UT if that is what they are called. Took a year Plus off from playing games due to sick cats and forgot lots of things. Use to run it in UT2003. What makes me sweat is that UT 2004 takes so long to get in and out. Like if someone pinged me in Messenger it takes too long my other computer was quick. I have a eBay toolboar that notifies me with a popup when I need to bid on an item. This takes me fight out of the game it is frustrating.


Yvonne
Continuum

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 03/09/2005 05:20:36
Messages: 479
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Offline

I have (had) a athelon 64 (3200) with asus k8v mobo and it would run 1024x768 resolution with all textures ect.. turned to hig (not higher or highest) with good fame rate.

anyone know were to get a socket 754 replacement mobo cheap or know about taking out / putting in a new bios chip?




Current WIP:
Skins:
[Email]
Chameleon

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/27/2005 11:46:50
Messages: 899
Location: When I find out, you will be the second to know
Offline

Sorry I haven't gotten back on this Kitty. Haven't been on the computer all day today. So, you wanted to know about the dispaly settings. I have mine as follows:
Render Device - Direct 3D
Resolution - 1142x799 I could run it higher, but I will lose some frame rates
The color depth will automatically be set at 32bit
The brightness, gamma, and contrast is your personal preference.
On the right side, I have the four details set at high, the dynamic mesh at normal, character shadows is full, and the rest are small little details within the game like seeing decals or bushes and the such. You can try them out and see how they make your computer run. The only boxes I have X'd are the detail textures, trilinear filtering, and the weather effects. I've had a couple of the other ones X'd before like the lighting one and decals and didn't notice any negative effects on performance. The other thing to try out, in case you haven't yet, is under the game tab in the settings menu, there is a box for preloading the player skins. I have that box un X'd and my games load a lot faster. It did take forever for me to get into a game.

What Eme said about changing the hertz on the monitor will help. Oh, which driver/catalyst program are you using for your video card? If you aren't sure, are you just using the disc that came with your video card and you haven't touched it since? Down by your clock, you should see a little tiny ATi icon, you can right click on that and you will get a popup menu...go to settings and then ATi display settings. You will get two windows that come up. The one you will mostly want to look at is the one that says 'Plug and Play Monitor and RADEON 9800 Pro Series'. There are bunch of tabs you can mess around with, though don't mess around with too many of them. There is a tab for the monitor where you can mess around with the monitor's refresh rate. Supposedly, the software will let you know if the current setting you have selected is ok, but who knows. Under the SmartGart tab, it will show a setting for the 'Fast Write' and there will be an on or off. I think it comes stock as off, but I have mine on which is supposed to sorta boost your card's performance. I haven't come across any negative effects on mine thus far. One other thing is if you are using the Catalyst program that came with the card, I think it is using the older version which doesn't have a feature called the VPU Recovery. This is sorta just a redundancy failsafe for the card. If certain things aren't responding to the drivers or something like that, it can reinitiate commands and get things running again instead of you having to reboot your computer. Something like that, I'm not really a computer person.

In case you do want to upgrade the driver software, here is the link:


Anyway, hope everything is running well for you.
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&folderID=27
You really don't have to do this upgrade, but in case you want to.

"Every man dies, not every man really lives"
Chuck Norris doesn't sleep, he waits
My Skin:
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/752.page
[Email]
Miss Kitty

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/12/2005 22:05:45
Messages: 104
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Offline

Hello Chameleon:

I have saved this information and printed off a copy. Tonight I will change my settings and take it for a test drive. Thank you so much for the help and time it took. I really appreciate the help. Hope to see you in the game tonight.

Happy 4th of July!

God Bless,

Yvonne
TheDruidXpawX

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 18:32:13
Messages: 1945
Offline

Miss Kitty wrote:
Hello Chameleon:

I have saved this information and printed off a copy. Tonight I will change my settings and take it for a test drive. Thank you so much for the help and time it took. I really appreciate the help. Hope to see you in the game tonight.

Happy 4th of July!

God Bless,

Yvonne 


You might want to make a backup of your C:\UT2004\System\User.ini and C:\UT2004\System\UT2004RPG.ini just in case anything goes amiss.

You've got a beefcake of a system though. I'd probably turn on everything (except blob shadows, since that's really turning off something), set everything to the max, and set your resolution at 1152x864

I'd stay away from EAX and such in the audio options. Everyone who turns it on (that I know of) looses the ability to hear voice chat.

Skin download: http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1189.page

The fundamental problem is this: The first word we learn as children is NO. From that point forward society teaches women that saying no isn't polite, and society teaches men to respect those who wont take no for an answer.

The world is what you make of it, my friend. If it doesn't fit, you make alterations. -- Stella, The Morning Star
Chameleon

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/27/2005 11:46:50
Messages: 899
Location: When I find out, you will be the second to know
Offline

TheDruidXpawX wrote:

Miss Kitty wrote:
Hello Chameleon:

I have saved this information and printed off a copy. Tonight I will change my settings and take it for a test drive. Thank you so much for the help and time it took. I really appreciate the help. Hope to see you in the game tonight.

Happy 4th of July!

God Bless,

Yvonne 


You might want to make a backup of your C:\UT2004\System\User.ini and C:\UT2004\System\UT2004RPG.ini just in case anything goes amiss.

You've got a beefcake of a system though. I'd probably turn on everything (except blob shadows, since that's really turning off something), set everything to the max, and set your resolution at 1152x864

I'd stay away from EAX and such in the audio options. Everyone who turns it on (that I know of) looses the ability to hear voice chat. 


Yah, I forgot about this one Kitty. I'm not sure if the sound on your motherboard is capable of EAX or not, but if it is, then turn it off when you play online. I've found on mine that if I have the EAX turned on, I can't hear people speaking through the voice chat. I have to have mine set on just the 3D, which means it is just using the two main speakers (if you are running more then two speakers). This setting is under your 'Audio' tab in 'Settings' from the main screen of UT. Let me know how everything runs with that video card and your motherboard. I've read about some people having problems running ATi cards on some Asus AMD motherboards. I don't think you will have any problems with yours, however, because of the chipset on there. I think the problems were on motherboards running the NVidia chipsets or something like that. I'm not sure, though. As I said, I'm not a computer wizard.

"Every man dies, not every man really lives"
Chuck Norris doesn't sleep, he waits
My Skin:
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/752.page
[Email]
Continuum

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 03/09/2005 05:20:36
Messages: 479
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Offline

Can't say for sure with the K8V motherboard since I had an nVidia video card and the motherboards now toast, but my new one (with nforce4 chip) was really funny about the ATI card I bought but I got it working after installing .net framework through windows update so you might want to try that if its giving you problems still.




Current WIP:
Skins:
[Email]
 
Forum Index -> Banter
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7 © JForum Team