[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
DruidsRPGKeysMut for custom artifacts  XML
Forum Index -> UnrealScript, Coding, Mapping, and 3rd party Mods
Author Message
Tawn



Joined: 12/06/2007 19:27:18
Messages: 14
Offline

Greetings once again. If some of you may have remember my previous topic, I made a few magic modifier artifacts. I would like to add this to the keybinds for selecting artifacts. After extending off of DruidsRPGKeysMut, Interaction and KeyBinding, I get an error message saying something like:
Code:
Unknown properties in defaults: [1]=(Alias (Str) = "SelectGuard",ArtifactClass (Object) = Class'RQMagic.GuardModifierArtifact',)

I thought by extending off of Druid class, I would be able to change the default properties, but I guess this isn't the case.

Edit: Also, I didn't know what section to put this under. Hope its ok.
Szlat

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline

The original default entries were in the form
Code:
 ArtifactKeyConfigs(0)=(Alias="SelectTriple",ArtifactClass=Class'DruidArtifactTripleDamage')
 

Any chance you could post the complete line in defaultproperties that is giving the error? I presume the syntax should be identical?
Also, have you got anything in the ut2004rpg file that is confusing it, since the settings are configurable?

I think the entries only need to be configured in the Mut, not the Interaction, as they get passed through.
Tawn



Joined: 12/06/2007 19:27:18
Messages: 14
Offline

Szlat wrote:
The original default entries were in the form
Code:
 ArtifactKeyConfigs(0)=(Alias="SelectTriple",ArtifactClass=Class'DruidArtifactTripleDamage')
 
 

Odd, that seemed to compile fine when I tried that way. How come this is different from the lines in the default properties?

Szlat wrote:
Any chance you could post the complete line in defaultproperties that is giving the error? I presume the syntax should be identical? 

As mentioned in the previous post, I had:
Code:
[1]=(Alias (Str) = "SelectGuard",ArtifactClass (Object) = Class'RQMagic.GuardModifierArtifact',)
- following what was already written in the default properties of the DruidsRPGKeysMut. It told me it was an unknown property.

Szlat wrote:
Also, have you got anything in the ut2004rpg file that is confusing it, since the settings are configurable? 

Nope, I don't think it should be the case.

Szlat wrote:
I think the entries only need to be configured in the Mut, not the Interaction, as they get passed through. 

Even though this piece is here?
Code:
exec function SelectTriple()
 {
 	SelectThisArtifact("SelectTriple");
 }

Also what about DruidsRPGKeyBinding? I get the same error message as DruidsRPGKeysMut, it was an unknown property in the defaults where I left it untouched, except for the SelectTriple part.
Szlat

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline

Sorry, I am getting a bit lost here.

Tawn wrote:

Szlat wrote:
The original default entries were in the form
Code:
 ArtifactKeyConfigs(0)=(Alias="SelectTriple",ArtifactClass=Class'DruidArtifactTripleDamage')
 
 

Odd, that seemed to compile fine when I tried that way. How come this is different from the lines in the default properties? 
This is code I extracted from the DruidsRPGMut defaultproperties section. So I don't understand why you think it is different? Anyway, just set your entries to be similar and you should be fine.
These need to be configured in your class that extends off DruidsRPGMut.

Tawn wrote:
As mentioned in the previous post, I had:
Code:
[1]=(Alias (Str) = "SelectGuard",ArtifactClass (Object) = Class'RQMagic.GuardModifierArtifact',)
 
I would expect you to need a variable name before the [1]. Also, I don't think you need the "RQMagic." before GuardModifierArtifact.

Szlat wrote:
I think the entries only need to be configured in the Mut, not the Interaction, as they get passed through. 
Sorry, I was not clear about what I meant. Both DruidsRPGKeysMut and DruidsRPGKeysInteraction have an ArtifactKeyConfigs array. You need to list all the entries in the defaultproperties for the Mut, but you can leave the defaultproperties for the Interaction with just the single SelectTriple line. The entries get passed from the Mut to the Interaction.
You are correct - you still need to modify the code to support the new artifacts and aliases in the Interaction, and the KeyBinding also requires the entries.

Note that the ArtifactKeyConfigs array is a config var, so can be overriden in the UT2004rpg.ini file if it is only a small change you are making.

Tawn wrote:
Also what about DruidsRPGKeyBinding? I get the same error message as DruidsRPGKeysMut, it was an unknown property in the defaults where I left it untouched, except for the SelectTriple part.  
The defaultproperties entries need to be of the form
Code:
 KeyData[4]=(Alias="SelectTriple",KeyLabel="Select Triple")
 


Other things.
Your <mod>.ucl file will require an entry like
Code:
 Mutator=(ClassName=DruidsRPG200.DruidsRPGKeysMut,GroupName=DruidsRPGKeys,IconMaterialName=MutatorArt.nosym,
 FriendlyName=DruidsRPG200.DruidsRPGKeysMut.FriendlyName,Description=DruidsRPG200.DruidsRPGKeysMut.Description,
 FriendlyName=DruidsRPG200.DruidsRPGKeysMut.FriendlyName,
 FallbackName="Key Bindings for RPG Artifacts",FallbackDesc="Allow users to bind keys for selecting RPG Artifacts")
 
but using your mod values. (it should be one long line, but I split it as it looked too long on screen.)

and your <mod>.int file requires an entry like
Code:
 [Public]
 Object=(Class=Class,MetaClass=Engine.Mutator,Name=DruidsRPG200.DruidsRPGKeysMut,Description="Adds ability to directly select artifacts with keys")
 Object=(Class=class,MetaClass=Xinterface.GUIUserKeyBinding,Name=DruidsRPG200.DruidsRPGKeyBinding)
 
You need to have similar entries - but obviously change the entries to match your mod.
Tawn



Joined: 12/06/2007 19:27:18
Messages: 14
Offline

Compiling is fine and successful, but using the console commands do not work in game.
Szlat

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline

Tawn wrote:
Compiling is fine and successful, but using the console commands do not work in game. 
Have you got the entries in the .int and the .ucl files?
Tawn



Joined: 12/06/2007 19:27:18
Messages: 14
Offline

Szlat wrote:

Tawn wrote:
Compiling is fine and successful, but using the console commands do not work in game. 
Have you got the entries in the .int and the .ucl files? 

I have the entires in the .ucl file, but I don't have a .int file. Is that something the compiler shouldve done, like make a .ucl for the mutator?
Szlat

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline

To build a mod, I normally use the following commands in a command prompt window:
Code:
 del MyMod.u
 ucc make
 ucc dumpint MyMod.u
 ucc exportcache MyMod.u
 
Tawn



Joined: 12/06/2007 19:27:18
Messages: 14
Offline

Thanks again Szlat, that worked out.
Szlat

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline

Glad to help
 
Forum Index -> UnrealScript, Coding, Mapping, and 3rd party Mods
Go to: