[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Hardware questions.... of DOOM  XML
Forum Index -> Banter Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Author Message
senor_taco

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/02/2005 12:58:20
Messages: 142
Offline

hey all. I am looking into upgrading my RAM. Currently I am running 512 MB Corsair XMS pc3200 Registered ECC memory. (quite a mouthful ain't it?)

I have been looking at Reg ECC RAM on Newegg, but I wonder if anyone knows a better place to shop for it.

"Kimi no shi ni bashou wa koko da!"
[WWW] aim icon
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

Hey Taco! I'm gonna tell you, oh I'm gonna tell you goooooood.
I bought my RAM from Tiger Direct cause their wharehouse is right next to my work. I bought Corsair Value Select PC3200 RAM. It was very inexpensive at the time and it has performed fantastically acceptable.

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
Spike

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 01/05/2005 07:50:20
Messages: 636
Offline

I don't think he's looking for mixed ECC/non-ECC memory. ECC registered is much more expensive (mine is the value kind also)

"Not all those who wander are lost" -J.R.R.Tolkien
aim icon [ICQ]
Ess-Jay

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/03/2005 22:37:03
Messages: 160
Location: Cardiff, UK
Offline

In my opinion, ECC registered is only recommended for AMD 64-bit machines, especially the skt 939 variety as the inbuilt memory management tool on the CPU can take full advantge of it. Also, some motherboards may not be compatible with ECC memory.

For now, I'd just buy another stick of 512Mb 3200 RAM. By doing this, you'll notice your loading times for games will decrease somewhat, especially the likes of Max Payne. Far Cry and of course, Unreal Tournament.

This should explain the differences between ECC and non-ECC memory:

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/errParity-c.html


"I've come here to kick some butt and chew some bubblegum... right now, I'm all outta bubblegum..."
[WWW] aim icon [MSN]
[DOF]SteelAce

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/05/2005 20:11:00
Messages: 66
Location: Dundee, IL
Offline

Here's the scoop, Taco. The only setup that requires ECC RAM (unless you have some esoteric system I'm unaware of) is an FX 51 or 55 in a Socket 940 motherboard. If you don't have that, my advice is to ditch the ECC and get a gig of standard DDR. The price will be about the same in either case, but with the standard DDR you will avoid the performance hit of ECC (always nice to have more speed), and have matched RAM modules (same manuf., same model; not to be confused with the matched RAM scam you see in the ads for more money). Otherwise, go with cpl's suggestion; Tiger-Direct does have some decent prices (<100 per 512 3200 ECC). Some other online stores may have even better prices. You'll just have to check it out. Next time, avoid some confusion by giving us some system specs when you ask for advice. Some of us are computer literate, and one or two may even have first-hand experience with your particular setup. Good luck.
senor_taco

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/02/2005 12:58:20
Messages: 142
Offline

cool. My machine is an Athlon 64 3000+ on an Asus Sk8V mobo. I was originally building an opteron Setup and the registered Ecc memory was a holdover from that. I have the ECC function switched off in the bios. I mostly just wondered where to shop.

Thanks for all the info. I shall check with El Tigre.

And Cpl, if i go through them, can you hook me up with some Uber savings??

"Kimi no shi ni bashou wa koko da!"
[WWW] aim icon
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

I doubt it. I just work next to it not at it. Sorry El Hombre De Tacos

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
senor_taco

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/02/2005 12:58:20
Messages: 142
Offline

Es too bad. BTW I installed the rustlers voicepack today. I look forward to hearing it in game.

"Kimi no shi ni bashou wa koko da!"
[WWW] aim icon
TheDruidXpawX

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 18:32:13
Messages: 1945
Offline

senor_taco wrote:
Registered ECC memory. 


If you already have ECC memory, dont mix and match Buy more ECC memory. If you dont already have ECC memory, realistically unless you're doing something nutty with your box (overclocking) ECC wont help you and might actually run slower than non-ECC memory.

Skin download: http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/1189.page

The fundamental problem is this: The first word we learn as children is NO. From that point forward society teaches women that saying no isn't polite, and society teaches men to respect those who wont take no for an answer.

The world is what you make of it, my friend. If it doesn't fit, you make alterations. -- Stella, The Morning Star
[DOF]SteelAce

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/05/2005 20:11:00
Messages: 66
Location: Dundee, IL
Offline

Actually, he can pick up a gig of better RAM for less than 512 of the ECC, but the choice is his. He's not using the check function, which is good, but he can get higher-clocked (making any overclocking options more possible) regular DDR at a lower price. If he has no plans to overclock at all, than he can go for a lower speed DDR and save even more.
DrkSlayer

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/06/2005 00:17:50
Messages: 83
Location: Quantam reality
Offline

seems this was posted a bit ago but i've got the amd64 3500 with a gig or corsair xms nonecc it runs doom3 fine, I think the video card is important, i've got the radeon x800xl wish i would have went for the 6800 though, might want to try a raid 0 hard drive setup for faster loading
aim icon
Continuum

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 03/09/2005 05:20:36
Messages: 479
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Offline

Just put in 3 SATA in Raid0 this week but coul not get my OS to boot from the array. It does seem faster now that everything (but the OS) is on the array though.




Current WIP:
Skins:
[Email]
DrkSlayer

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/06/2005 00:17:50
Messages: 83
Location: Quantam reality
Offline

you have to make the array bootable while your setting it up. its a choice after you've added your hard drives, it should be listed at the bottom of that screen
aim icon
Continuum

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 03/09/2005 05:20:36
Messages: 479
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Offline

Yeah I had the array set as bootable in the controllers bios setting after I created the array, after installing xp I got to the OS selection (I have 2k server, RedHat9, and Fedoracore3 also) but it just stalled at the screen and never completed windows setup. (I tried it several times and got the same problem each time)




Current WIP:
Skins:
[Email]
JaggedMarble

Killing Spree

Joined: 02/14/2005 23:00:05
Messages: 58
Offline

Can also take a peek at www.pricewatch.com
 
Forum Index -> Banter Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7 © JForum Team