Author |
Message |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/04/2009 00:00:09
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
I used a couple of different arts to test it... all seemed to just get to the triple, activate, then quit
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/04/2009 12:51:40
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
I wonder if the inventoryactivate exits the exec statement
maybe you can debug it by using saytext comments
I can probably look into it later this week after school.
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/04/2009 14:54:17
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
good idea... I shall try
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/05/2009 22:11:30
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
ok now what it says is selecttriple, exec cactivate.txt, selectrod, exec activate.txt where activate.txt has inventoryactivate but it still doesn't work. does triple and ends. thats all in a rod.txt
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/05/2009 22:57:56
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
Trooper wrote:
ok now what it says is selecttriple, exec cactivate.txt, selectrod, exec activate.txt where activate.txt has inventoryactivate but it still doesn't work. does triple and ends. thats all in a rod.txt
did it at least activate the triple?
what if you made an alias where
Aliases[39]=(Command="exec activatetriple| OnRelease exec activaterod",Alias="triplerodcombo")
also I noticed that i have:
Aliases[12]=(Command="ActivateItem",Alias="InventoryActivate")
what is the purpose of this? seems silly, unless it is for migration between versions.
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/05/2009 22:59:36
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
also has anyone tested the 40 alias limit?
I have read a couple of posts on different sites claiming that there is such a limit, but it all seems to be speculation and no definite answer. Could it be that the limit was removed in recent versions of UT2k4?
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/06/2009 13:28:20
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
it does activate the triple but then ends. sometimes it goes to a random artifact, on at least one instance poisonblast. I'll try that idea and see what happens
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/06/2009 13:51:15
|
Thè-Hättêr
Wicked Sick!
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/2387337ba1e0b0249ba90f55b2ba2521.jpg)
Joined: 06/09/2008 23:49:41
Messages: 615
Location: Mexico
Offline
|
I have tested the 40 alias limit.. and yess it is all true.. however there are some usless alias at the beggining .. now if you askme you can make a keybind to switch from "AM" to "WM" and back... thats really cool..
now i hope next week i will be playing again
|
"Only a few find the way, some don't recognise it when they do, some don't ever want to."
Cheshire, The Cat
Alice and the Hatter: Quotes: Alice in Wonderland
Alice: What a funny watch! It tells the day of the month, and it doesn't tell what o'clock it is!
The Hatter: Why should it? Does your watch tell you what year it is?
Alice: Of course not, but that's because it stays the same year for such a long time together.
The Hatter: …which is just the case with mine.
HERE IS MY NEW SKIN ... please take time to download it
MY SKIN--
thanks road
working on a new skill please support and advice would be great |
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 02/06/2009 16:44:31
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
Thè-Hättêr wrote:
I have tested the 40 alias limit.. and yess it is all true.. however there are some usless alias at the beggining .. now if you askme you can make a keybind to switch from "AM" to "WM" and back... thats really cool..
now i hope next week i will be playing again
You should be able to use the text file method to toggle between chars:
To use the 'S' key for the toggle:
AM.txt:
Code:
setname name_AM
changecharacter AM_skin
set input s exec WM.txt
reconnect
WM.txt:
Code:
setname name_WM
changecharacter WM_skin
set input s exec AM.txt
reconnect
User.ini:
Code:
remove the reconnect lines if you don't want it to automatically switch
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/12/2009 15:19:25
|
dom60
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 09/30/2006 16:10:39
Messages: 931
Location: NorCal is currant home
Offline
|
what I would like to know is there a way to set certain key binds for certain char's so that when you change char it gives a set of keybinds that you want for that char? have a multi button mouse and certain key binds i dont use on some char's that i wold use for a diff....am I make'n any sense?
tbasic example i would like to have medic to do a healing blast with a mouse button, then in eng i would do a shield blast with same button and along those lines for other binds
|
I may be getting old and falling apart but I can sure can raise Hell and have fun doing it!  |
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/12/2009 16:13:27
|
HighwratH
Rampage
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/fccb3cdc9acc14a6e70a12f74560c026.jpg)
Joined: 07/01/2006 13:01:46
Messages: 163
Location: AZ
Offline
|
dom60 wrote:
what I would like to know is there a way to set certain key binds for certain char's so that when you change char it gives a set of keybinds that you want for that char? have a multi button mouse and certain key binds i dont use on some char's that i wold use for a diff....am I make'n any sense?
tbasic example i would like to have medic to do a healing blast with a mouse button, then in eng i would do a shield blast with same button and along those lines for other binds
I imagine saving different versions of your .ini file and changing them up prior to playing each character. Would require restarting UT though.
|
You better call Kenny Loggins. 'Cause you're in the danger zone!
Desert_Wrath: de-zert_rath
Desert:arid land with usually sparse vegetation
Wrath:strong vengeful anger or indignation
My Skin: Homer 2009 |
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/12/2009 16:26:54
|
Trooper
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/b706835de79a2b4e80506f582af3676a.jpg)
Joined: 05/17/2008 15:32:06
Messages: 367
Location: t3h interwebz
Offline
|
dom use greg's example but add lines in there like this
Code:
set input Tab SelectShieldBlast
adding a shield blast input on engi and a healing blast on medic will let tab control both. I use it the same on my setup. I think I posed the different files and things I used
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/12/2009 16:32:12
|
Jefe
Godlike
![[Avatar]](/dcforum/images/avatar/f4dd765c12f2ef67f98f3558c282a9cd.jpg)
Joined: 11/05/2008 22:52:53
Messages: 361
Offline
|
dom60 wrote:
tbasic example i would like to have medic to do a healing blast with a mouse button, then in eng i would do a shield blast with same button and along those lines for other binds
Here's how I have mine set up:
NumPad1=SelectHealingBlast | SelectShieldBlast
Does exactly what you want.
|
The new DC server:
 |
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/13/2009 18:05:51
|
greg11
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 02/10/2008 20:00:40
Messages: 526
Location: Hood River, OR
Offline
|
dom, I am in the middle of cleaning up my binds, but the exec command is very handy for doing what you want
I moved my bind files to a separate folder for easier maintenance.
I was spoiled when I ran it in linux because I was able to use symlinks to keep everything organized.
my user.ini is in UT2004/System
user.ini has these lines for changing characters:
Code:
Aliases[38]=(Command="SelectShieldBlast| OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="ActivateShieldBlast")
Aliases[39]=(Command="SelectHealingBlast| OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="ActivateHealBlast")
...
D=exec binds\bind_am.txt
E=exec binds\bind_eng.txt
M=exec binds\bind_md.txt
W=exec binds\bind_wm.txt
For those that want to know the drop adren and health binds:
Code:
Comma=DropAdrenaline
Period=DropHealth
ok so pressing d switches to my aDrenaline master, e for eng...etc
My bind files are in UT2004/System/binds:
bind_eng.txt:
Code:
setname (DC)Greg11
changecharacter Blue_Remus
set input GreyPlus ActivateShieldBlast
set input PageDown SwitchWeapon 5
set input NumPad6 TeamSay ShieldBlasting %l
set input NumPad7 SwitchWeapon 10
set input NumPad8 exec binds\bind_bender.txt
set input NumPad9 exec binds\bind_ballturr.txt
set input GreySlash exec binds\bind_defsent.txt
set input GreyStar exec binds\bind_sent.txt
set input GreyMinus exec binds\bind_killsent.txt
set input GreyPlus ActivateShieldBlast
set input PageUp exec binds\bind_wall.txt
set input NumPadPeriod exec binds\bind_smlblk.txt
bind_md.txt:
Code:
setname (DC)Greg11_MD
changecharacter Blue_Remus
set input GreyPlus ActivateHealBlast
set input NumPad6 TeamSay HealBlasting %l
set input NumPad7 SwitchWeapon 10
set input NumPad8 SwitchWeapon 7
set input NumPad9 SwitchWeapon 8
set input PageDown SwitchWeapon 1
|
|
 |
![[Post New]](/dcforum/templates/default/images/icon_minipost_new.gif) 08/14/2009 08:21:01
|
dom60
Wicked Sick!
Joined: 09/30/2006 16:10:39
Messages: 931
Location: NorCal is currant home
Offline
|
Ok greg thats more along the lines of what i'm want'n...i think
in your .ini you have the charcter buttons...how/where do you use them??
then under your eng binds.txt file it says it looks like to choose the artifact for diff sents/wall/turret, but referances another bind.txt...what do those look like???
it look like your on the right track of my thoughts of use'n same key bind for diff char's abilities
|
I may be getting old and falling apart but I can sure can raise Hell and have fun doing it!  |
|
 |
|