[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Please post an example of how to keybind artifacts  XML
Forum Index -> Druids RPG Go to Page: 1, 2, 3 Next 
Author Message
Ratar_Killer

Godlike
[Avatar]

Joined: 02/12/2006 13:46:09
Messages: 413
Location: New York City
Offline

Please post an example of how to keybind artifacts


There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.
[WWW]
robertdx


[Avatar]

Joined: 11/06/2006 15:34:53
Messages: 2
Offline

Ratar_Killer wrote:
Please post an example of how to keybind artifacts
 

I'm curious if this is possible as well. I looked through the keybind thread and could only find a few artifact-related keybinds posted by Fro, example:

Fro wrote:
Aliases[37]=(Command="ActivateItem|NextItem|ActivateItem|PrevItem",Alias="DuoArt")
 

If the only three actions that you can do with artifacts are Activate/Next/Prev... it makes it harder to activate a specific artifact, but not impossible.

I'm trying to work on a system that binds activation of a specific artifact to a key. I hope this makes sense to someone else, but lets just say you always have the Triple artifact selected and ready to turn on. If that is the case then you could have:

Aliases[1]=(Command="PrevItem|ActivateItem|NextItem",Alias="lightningRod") 

Hitting this alias would turn on or off the lightning rod. Since the rod is selected, activated, and then the triple is set back to the artifact you have selected, you could hit this combo again and again to toggle the rod.

You could do this for all the artifacts you have. I haven't tested it though. It could fail, or be horribly slow (is there a delay in processing this type of keybind?).

Thoughts, opinions?

----
LA player = trebor_junkie
WM player = trebor
aim icon
Szlat

Wicked Sick!

Joined: 05/18/2005 18:32:41
Messages: 2124
Location: UK
Offline

The latest Druid code has got limited key binding for artifacts built into it. It still needs a good test to work out any problems, so I think Dru hasn't activated it yet.

There may be a menu option to set them up, but we did experience some problems replicating that to some clients. However, the bindings will be possible to set in the ini file.

The console commands will be:
  • SelectTriple - selects the triple damage if you have it
  • SelectGlobe - select the globe of Invulnerability
  • SelectMWM - to select the magic weapon maker
  • SelectDouble - to select the Double Magic Modifier
  • SelectMax - to select the MaxModifer
  • SelectPlusOne - to select the PlusOne Modifier
  • SelectRod - to select the Lightning Rod
  • SelectBolt - to select the Lightning Bolt
  • SelectBeam - to select the Lightning Beam
  • SelectRepulsion - to select the Repulsion artifact
  • SelectFreezeBomb - to select the FreezeBomb
  • SelectPoisonBlast - to select the PoisonBlast
  • SelectMegaBlast - to select the MegaBlast
  • SelectHealingBlast - to select the HealingBlast artifact
  • SelectMedic - to select the Medic Weapon Maker
  • SelectFlight - to select the Boots of Flight
  • SelectMagnet - to select the ElectroMagnet
  • SelectTeleport - to select the Teleport device
  • SelectSphereInv - to select the Sphere of Invulnerability
  • SelectSphereHeal - to select the Sphere of Healing
  • SelectSphereDamage - to select the Sphere of Double Damage
  • SelectRemoteDamage - to select the Remote Damage artifact
  • SelectRemoteInv - to select the Remote Invulnerability artifact
  • SelectRemoteMax - to select the Remote Max Modifier artifact
  • SelectShieldBlast - to select the Shield Healing Blast
  • SelectChain - to select the Chain Lightning
  • SelectFireBall - to select the FireBall
  • SelectRemoteBooster - to select the healing Remote Booster

    so you could specify in your user.ini file
    Shift=SelectTriple
    so that pressing the shift key will select the triple damage artifact if you have it.

    You could also define
    Aliases[37]=(Command="SelectGlobe | OnRelease ActivateItem",Alias="ActivateGlobe")
    .........
    Backslash=ActivateGlobe
    so whatever artifact you have currently, pressing backslash will switch the globe on or of.

    I also added a couple of extra commands:
  • DropHealth - throws 25 health as one of those blue cross pickups
  • DropAdrenaline - throws 25 adrenaline as a big adrenaline pill
    The idea was so that people can feed adrenaline to medics to keep a healing globe running, or a WM could throw some health at someone who was about to die. Encouraging team play No xp.

    There are also additional commands which can be used:
  • Eject - for engineers. Will eject all players from vehicles and turrets that you have created
  • Stay - for Extreme Monsters. Will tell your pets to stay where they are
  • Follow - for Extreme Monsters. Basically undoes the Stay command, so they start following you again
  • AttackEnemy - for Extreme Monsters. Focus on an enemy like you would with the beam, then tell your pets to attack this enemy. They will until they get distracted by another enemy
  • emetakleze

    Wicked Sick!
    [Avatar]

    Joined: 01/02/2005 18:15:15
    Messages: 1241
    Location: north east, ny.
    Offline

    Szlat wrote:

  • DropHealth - throws 25 health as one of those blue cross pickups
  • DropAdrenaline - throws 25 adrenaline as a big adrenaline pill
    The idea was so that people can feed adrenaline to medics to keep a healing globe running, or a WM could throw some health at someone who was about to die. Encouraging team play No xp.

    All of this will depend of course on which ones Dru wants to make available, to maintain the balance. 


  • Ooooo, I like this one! I feel guilty sometimes when a LA player is maxing my wep, because I know they are having a hard time finding adren and mine is full and they have yet to make anything good for themselves (I'll usually toss them a good gun in compensation)! I also like the idea of the health drop, kinda like a first aid med kit to use untill a medic can get to someone.

    ****"All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain."**** -Batty

    ****On a hot summer night would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses?****

    ***Though I cannot corrupt that which is by nature already corrupt, I can and do change the nature of the corruption***

    IM:atvnj at hotmail.com
    [Email] [MSN]
    Spike

    Wicked Sick!

    Joined: 01/05/2005 07:50:20
    Messages: 636
    Offline

    Sicky?

    "Not all those who wander are lost" -J.R.R.Tolkien
    aim icon [ICQ]
    TON80

    Rampage
    [Avatar]

    Joined: 06/25/2006 01:02:22
    Messages: 116
    Location: ARIZONA
    Offline

    Sticky?



    It’s hard being a Medic and a drunk, but I try to keep my XP near my BAC
    Grizzled_Imposter

    Wicked Sick!
    [Avatar]
    Joined: 02/20/2006 15:59:35
    Messages: 713
    Offline

    Thanks Szlat, those look very useful!

    Core 2 DUO @ 4.1Ghz Grizzled_AM AM 43
    Nvidia 9800 1g Grizzled_EMT. MM 85
    4gb mem Grizzled_LW WM 87
    Grizzled_EN EN 64
    A drop of knowledge is more powerful than a sea of force~ unknown
    [Email]
    -Jason_x-

    Wicked Sick!
    [Avatar]

    Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
    Messages: 1107
    Location: Barbados, West Indies
    Offline

    ah so heres the thread with the adrten dropping....thanks...also ill use that health drop too..(ps do the other commad you have up there work too ?..i know throw adren is cus is ee players doin it..but the triple / rod ones..?..or the healing blast, sphere?)

    -Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
    -Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
    -Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
    -Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

    This is my skin
    | Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

    [Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
    dom60

    Wicked Sick!

    Joined: 09/30/2006 16:10:39
    Messages: 931
    Location: NorCal is currant home
    Offline

    cool so are these going to be preset key binds??


    oh and where are they put if not preset?

    I may be getting old and falling apart but I can sure can raise Hell and have fun doing it!
    -Jason_x-

    Wicked Sick!
    [Avatar]

    Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
    Messages: 1107
    Location: Barbados, West Indies
    Offline

    you put them in your ini file in unreal folder..
    first you have to enter in your aliases..then you scroll down to corresponding keyboard/button you want to be that bind and enter in the alias.

    so you go to C drive...UT folder...system..and user.ini...and it opens in text.....also while your there you mite (if you wish ) want to change the cache dump time too more than 30days (default time to dump things liek the maps loaded and mods)

    -Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
    -Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
    -Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
    -Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

    This is my skin
    | Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

    [Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
    dom60

    Wicked Sick!

    Joined: 09/30/2006 16:10:39
    Messages: 931
    Location: NorCal is currant home
    Offline

    Ok so I 'm not such a noob to let everything go to C: drive in case i have to reinstall windows! ( like that never never happens) I'm a noob at some of this modern stuff but i learned to write basic progams in HS. ummm basic means the puter language of basic lol....class was called computer math in the early 70's




    ummm sorry if this seems uptight and pompus

    just a onry old fart i am





    dont quote that! i'll deny it!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I may be getting old and falling apart but I can sure can raise Hell and have fun doing it!
    -Jason_x-

    Wicked Sick!
    [Avatar]

    Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
    Messages: 1107
    Location: Barbados, West Indies
    Offline

    oh sryr i just presumed it was C drv but yeah you just go to watevr drive you installed UT on..then ...well wat i said up there../\...

    and yeah you prolly know a ton more than i...

    -Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
    -Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
    -Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
    -Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

    This is my skin
    | Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

    [Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
    dom60

    Wicked Sick!

    Joined: 09/30/2006 16:10:39
    Messages: 931
    Location: NorCal is currant home
    Offline

    no You prolly know than me but it was a HS class and we had to write programs to "teach" someone to ada and such like that it was a begaining basic computer class using the BASIC programming language.
    with that said i've only been put'n puters together since '90 and hate to have to reinstall everything!
    1st HD i ever bought was a 200meg one went into a case with a 486/25 chip in it..... i know about puters its just i dont know where certain things should go for "tweak'n" some things ....so thanks for the info have fun

    I may be getting old and falling apart but I can sure can raise Hell and have fun doing it!
    -Jason_x-

    Wicked Sick!
    [Avatar]

    Joined: 04/25/2007 11:40:19
    Messages: 1107
    Location: Barbados, West Indies
    Offline

    lol....yeah you too but i know very lil about coding and languages in comps..so...you win....ha!.....

    -Jason_X- : lvl 97 Medic
    -Jas0n_X- : lvl 59 Engineer
    -Jasôn_X- : lvl 47 Engineer
    -Jas@n_X-: lvl 42 Adren. Master

    This is my skin
    | Here be me Aug 07 | My myspace..which I don't check much

    [Email] [WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN]
    dom60

    Wicked Sick!

    Joined: 09/30/2006 16:10:39
    Messages: 931
    Location: NorCal is currant home
    Offline

    ok i did just like u said to Szlat but for the lightning rod and it just activates whatever artifact that is show'n do i need to paste to show u what i did?? maybe something wrong??

    I may be getting old and falling apart but I can sure can raise Hell and have fun doing it!
     
    Forum Index -> Druids RPG Go to Page: 1, 2, 3 Next 
    Go to: