[Logo]
 
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Upgrades for future UT 2007  XML
Forum Index -> Banter Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Author Message
Fire_eclipse

Godlike
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/24/2005 12:11:23
Messages: 353
Location: Red Lodge, MT
Offline

Just wondering what upgrades would I need to make as far as video cards memory and other such part of my computer to make ready for the new UT 2007. I guess mainly question is what's the latest and greatest and where do I find it? I'd appreciate the help folks.

Can take the cold, can take the heat, and can't be beat.
[Email] aim icon [MSN]
Mr.Clean(TM)

Killing Spree
[Avatar]

Joined: 04/24/2005 12:12:45
Messages: 99
Location: Western Mich.
Offline

sell everything u own, including your soul , and u might be able to afford a machine that wil meet the minimum requirments .

i do know that the minimum video card is a nvidia 6600

Keep your stick on the ice ~ Red Green
[Email] aim icon
Fire_eclipse

Godlike
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/24/2005 12:11:23
Messages: 353
Location: Red Lodge, MT
Offline

NOt a new machine just the parts an upgrade to match the requirements. But thanks for the video card upgrade.

Can take the cold, can take the heat, and can't be beat.
[Email] aim icon [MSN]
Ess-Jay

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/03/2005 22:37:03
Messages: 160
Location: Cardiff, UK
Offline

I seem to recall one of the Epic reps stating that the Unreal 3 engine is primarily designed for dual core CPUs as the Unreal engine as an entity prefers processor power over graphics card power.


"I've come here to kick some butt and chew some bubblegum... right now, I'm all outta bubblegum..."
[WWW] aim icon [MSN]
Chameleon

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/27/2005 11:46:50
Messages: 899
Location: When I find out, you will be the second to know
Offline

I'm not sure what you have now, but if your processor is pretty good, I would almost say to just upgrade the video card and add RAM. What speed RAM does your MB take? I've seen some slower CPU's with good video cards runs some games that it probably shouldn't be able to. If you have the money and will, doing what Ess-Jay said would be good, though. You can get those dual cores for pretty cheap now. Some of those new MB's run 800MHz RAM. Geeez, my last computer's CPU wasn't even running that!

"Every man dies, not every man really lives"
Chuck Norris doesn't sleep, he waits
My Skin:
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/752.page
[Email]
dirty_deeds

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 19:19:16
Messages: 202
Location: checotah, oklahoma, usa
Offline

i have a asus mb. a7n8x
333mhzfsb
agp pro/8x
dual-channel ddr400
i do need a good vcard.
im no tec head.
well my mb do the job? i have 1gb. of ram 2700??
amd xp2600

old gamers never die, they just smell that way
edomingox

Dominating

Joined: 05/22/2005 16:57:45
Messages: 247
Offline

dirty_deeds wrote:
i have a asus mb.
333mhzfsb
agp pro/8x
dual-channel ddr400
i do need a good vcard.
im no tec head.
well my mb do the job? i have 1gb. of ram 2700??
amd xp2600 


that should be good. i'm sure the min. requirements are not going to jump up too high. probably just 2.0ghz and 512 RAM. some people may have to run the game at the lowest settings. i'll be putting up a thread soon on upgrading a computer with pics. i'm just waiting for my liquid cooling system to arrive.

My character skin -
http://skincity.beyondunreal.com/?section=skins&action=show_infos&id=1513
or
http://www.utzone.de/include.php? path=content/download.php&contentid=4280
http://friends.GameFly.com/r/5c9eec123614102a919d
dirty_deeds

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 19:19:16
Messages: 202
Location: checotah, oklahoma, usa
Offline

well the nvidia 6600 be needed or well 5700 do it
and thx

old gamers never die, they just smell that way
Nonya-Biz

Killing Spree

Joined: 06/05/2005 02:21:02
Messages: 59
Offline

download the latest splinter cell demo its made on the unreal engine 3
Chameleon

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/27/2005 11:46:50
Messages: 899
Location: When I find out, you will be the second to know
Offline

dirty_deeds wrote:
i have a asus mb. a7n8x
333mhzfsb
agp pro/8x
dual-channel ddr400
i do need a good vcard.
im no tec head.
well my mb do the job? i have 1gb. of ram 2700??
amd xp2600 


I think you would be fine Dirty. From my experience, like I said, RAM and video card will go a long way. Sounds like you your RAM is fine. I'm not completely sure about your vid card. It seems like it is pretty good, though I think a faster memory interface may help (yours is 128-bit?). The newer ones are 256-bit plus you can get better memory on them. I would say to try it out with what you got first before going out and spending the money on it, though.

Link to a little info about your card Dirty:
http://www.beyond3d.com/previews/nvidia/nv36/

"Every man dies, not every man really lives"
Chuck Norris doesn't sleep, he waits
My Skin:
http://www.disastrousconsequences.com/dcforum/posts/list/752.page
[Email]
cplmac

Wicked Sick!
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 21:10:38
Messages: 1464
Location: chicago burbs
Offline

I have the same mobo dirty and only xp2500+. I have a 6800gt though and that takes up a lot of slack, and a gig of 3200 ram. I bet with a good vcard you would be just fine.

good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun.
dirty_deeds

Dominating
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/19/2004 19:19:16
Messages: 202
Location: checotah, oklahoma, usa
Offline

thx yawl

old gamers never die, they just smell that way
peashooter

Rampage
[Avatar]

Joined: 01/17/2005 11:28:53
Messages: 160
Offline

I can't even run Battle Field 2 on my Computer. So 10/1 I won't even bother buying UT2K7, nothing against UT, I mean I love the games. But unless UT2K7 has more then a few new game types, weapons and combos, Besides what they alrdy have planned. It doesn't seem worth buying a better Video Card and more ram.

Just tossen my 2 Cents in there.


Work Smarter Not Harder!!
[Email] aim icon
yodelyfish


[Avatar]

Joined: 08/08/2005 23:31:21
Messages: 1
Offline

i cant run BF2 either. i managed to clock ut2k4 on 800-600 but then i found out it was my moniter that was fudgin with it so now i can get kind of decent graphics. But yeah 2k7 better be worth it or no money for atari
[MSN]
edomingox

Dominating

Joined: 05/22/2005 16:57:45
Messages: 247
Offline

peashooter wrote:
But unless UT2K7 has more then a few new game types, weapons and combos, Besides what they alrdy have planned. It doesn't seem worth buying a better Video Card and more ram.
 

they claim its suppose to be a whole new type of game. they dont want to be considered a sequel to 2004 (but to us it obviously looks like it). their main pitch is the conquest mode, although invasion may not use that at all so it really doesnt apply to us. but as far as i can tell, it does have much better graphics. you can still buy a decent upgrade for less than $100-$200.

My character skin -
http://skincity.beyondunreal.com/?section=skins&action=show_infos&id=1513
or
http://www.utzone.de/include.php? path=content/download.php&contentid=4280
http://friends.GameFly.com/r/5c9eec123614102a919d
 
Forum Index -> Banter Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7 © JForum Team